?
Solved

djbdns configure

Posted on 2005-04-27
10
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Good-day;

I am attempting to configure djbdns for dns name resolution.  I would like to publish my dns to the public (I would like to host my web page...)

I have install djbdns on Debian according to:

http://www.securityfocus.com/infocus/1438
and
http://www.guinix.com/technote/dualdns.html

I am able to resolve my web address from the Debian server, (ie nslookup www.mywebpage.com) but I cannot resolve it from any other machein.

Also, I noticed that djbdns is not listening on port 53 even after it had been setup;
is there something I must do to enable djbdns to listen on port 53 to resolve DNS requests?

thanks for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:PastorDwayne
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 13876531
what say in /var/log/message when you try to start?

che if you dont have a DNS LISTEN with netstat -a

0
 

Author Comment

by:PastorDwayne
ID: 13878377
Thanks for your response;

I tried netstat -a command, but there was no entry for DNS and I was not able to find anything pertinant in the /var/log/messages file

I ran  /usr/local/bin# svstat /service/*

and found this:

/service/dnscache: up (pid 5314) 12469 seconds
/service/tinydns: up (pid 17670) 1 seconds
/service/tinydns-local: up (pid 4524) 13251 seconds

as well ps aux indicates that tinydns is running, I'm just not sure why it's not listening...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Chireru
ID: 13888783
DNS listens on UDP port 53... you will need to do a UDP portscan to find it, or look in netstat, like previously suggested.

In order for people to use your nameserver, you need to make sure that your IP address is listed as your Domain's nameservers.  (You'll need to contact your registrar, or go to their site and fill out a nameserver update form).  Then you'll have to wait until the change is applied.

You will know when it is applied correctly because doing a "whois yourdomain.com" will look like this:
   Domain servers in listed order:
      10.10.10.10
      10.10.10.10
(where 10.10.10.10 is your IP address).

Only then will the rootservers be pointing at your address for DNS.

For a first-time user, I would highly recommend ZoneEdit (www.zoneedit.com), they provide you two nameservers for free, with nice web-based DNS editing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PastorDwayne
ID: 13890125
Thanks for your response.

I do have a domain name that is pointing to my external ip, i just need to configure tinyDNS to allow name resolution.

Here my network:

1.2.3.4     <=======>  192.168.1.100
my ext ip    NAT Router      IP of TinyDNS server

*note: port 53 is fwd from 1.2.3.4 to 192.168.1.100

I was able to configure DNS-cache on 192.168.1.100 (it works!)  but I still can't seem to publish my eternal IP.

my questions are:
     1.  when I run tinydns-conf, do i use the external ip (1.2.3.4) or do I use the private (192.168.1.100)

     2.  Do I have to add the external ip to the interfaces file before this will work?

thanks for your time...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Chireru
ID: 13890260
DNS Cache?  you mean an Authoritative DNS server?

1. You use your internal IP (192.168.1.100), because that is the IP that it will bind with.  All incoming requests will be NAT'd so the destination IP is 192.168.1.100.

2. Interfaces file?  What do you mean by this?  Your server should be completely unaware of it's public IP address (besides the fact that it may be serving it out as A records)
0
 

Author Comment

by:PastorDwayne
ID: 13890436
Thanks;

the dnscache is part of the DJBDNS package; it caches local dns requestes. (i really don't need it, but since I was't able to get TinyDns to work...)


I'll try configuring it again with this info.

perhaps i can't have dnscache and tinyDns with only one network card....

or can i?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Chireru
ID: 13890556
No, as with TCP, only one program can bind to a UDP port at a time.  You would need to run just tinyDNS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PastorDwayne
ID: 13890576
Ok! That Works!  thanks...

i receive an error on http://dnsreport.com - "Missing (stealth) nameservers"

what does this mean and how do I add a 'stealth' nameserver using tinyDNS
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Chireru earned 900 total points
ID: 13890590
It means that, when comparing:
1. The nameservers listed publically on your domain's record, and
2. The 'NS' records from your DNS server

It means that you have some NS records for DNS servers that aren't publically listed.  Nothing to worry about unless you are in a big corporation and have secret DNS records on a secret internal-only DNS server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PastorDwayne
ID: 13890605
Thanks very much!
very helpfull!
0