?
Solved

Is disabling DCOM a bad idea?

Posted on 2005-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
848 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I know there are some security concerns with DCOM.  If I disable it on a standalone machine, can it cause harm? what will be affected?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dissolved
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rossfingal earned 2000 total points
ID: 13876216
Hi!

See this:
http://www.grc.com/dcom/

RF
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 13876739
Logically , in general yes , because it is producted for operation porpose

"If you disable DCOM on a remote computer, you will not be able to remotely access that computer afterwards to re-enable DCOM. To re-enable DCOM, you will need physical access to that computer.
Information on how to disable DCOM is available in Microsoft Knowledge Base Article 825750 http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;825750 "
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/bulletin/MS03-026.mspx 

"DCOM Windows XP Do You Need It?"  :
http://www.updatexp.com/dcom-windows-xp.html

"DCOM Technical Overview" :
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dndcom/html/msdn_dcomtec.asp

"DCOM Security Enhancements" :
http://msdn.microsoft.com/security/productinfo/XPSP2/networkprotection/dcom.aspx



 

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 13876748
Sorry ; My comment was too late
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 13876762
Sorry about that NADIR. I would have given you points!  Thanks for the feedback though
0