[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Convert date.

Posted on 2005-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Good Morning Experts,
   
        I need to convert a date with value as 01/21/2005     TO     20050121 using Lotus script.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:cyle
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 2000 total points
ID: 13876701
   Dim dv As Variant ' your datevalue
    Dim fd As Long

    fd= Year(dv)*10000 + Month(dv) * 100 + Day(dv)

If you want it as a string, use
    fds= CStr(fd)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyle
ID: 13876834
THank you.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 13878282
FYI, much easier to do:

fds=Format(dv,"yyyymmdd")
fd = Cint(fds)
0