[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

length of weblogic sessionid

Posted on 2005-04-27
10
Medium Priority
?
2,398 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
what is the max length of the weblogic sessionid? The reason i ask this is we need to store
these in a table?
is this unique across a cluster?
0
Comment
Question by:inzaghi
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:koppcha
ID: 13880274
The minimum value is 8 bytes and the maximum value is Integer.MAX_VALUE.
For setting the same sessionID across cluster refer to this
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Application_Servers/Weblogic/Q_21199561.html


0
 

Author Comment

by:inzaghi
ID: 13883978
The session id will be the same if session replication occurs in the case of fail over.
We want to store this session id in a database table, what length do u recommend for the varchar field.  Is there any way we can limit the size without affecting the unique generation of session ids by webogic?

thanks in advance
0
 

Author Comment

by:inzaghi
ID: 13884159
Hi Koppcha

I tried this out.  I started two severs in a cluster.  I added some string objects to the cluster and then bought the primary server down.  My session id on this server was:

CwzmsrQN2f15faUUOmHIHkGefRcg8BgHPnvx9E3pW7MNkwC6GUmi!-2058637968!30723374!1114682342431


I then hit the page again my request got routed to the secondary server and session is replicated however I got this session id
CwzmsrQN2f15faUUOmHIHkGefRcg8BgHPnvx9E3pW7MNkwC6GUmi!30723374!NONE!1114682342431

If we look at these two they are equal up to the first exclamation.
Can you please explain what this means.

Thanks In advance
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ECollin
ID: 13884864
Hi,

Weblogic stores information about the cluster inside the session ID that are used in case of failover.

This information can be used by the Apache Plug-in for example to automaticaly redirect the HTTP request to the secondary server if the first one goes down.

I hope this helps.

Emmanuel
0
 

Author Comment

by:inzaghi
ID: 13886038
Hi

Sorry for the confusion, but I wanted to know if weblogic will use the same session id on the secondary server if the primary server goes down.  In the above I tried a simple test but found there session ids were identical up until the character !.  

What I want to know is the sessionid used on the secondary server the same as the one on the primary server.  If I can disreguard everything after the ! character, and say these session ids are the same for replicated sessions.  Is this true?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ECollin
ECollin earned 700 total points
ID: 13886112
hi,

yes this part of the session ID will remain the same on the backup server.

Emmanuel
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:koppcha
ID: 13886657
Yes it is the same .

Apart from the session id it will have the routing data to the other server so i think you do not have to consider after !
0
 

Author Comment

by:inzaghi
ID: 13887249
We want to store this session id in a database table, what length do u recommend for this varchar field.  Is there any way we can limit the size without affecting the unique generation of session ids by webogic?The default I think is 52 characters, i assume this is suffice.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
koppcha earned 1300 total points
ID: 13887393
Yes default is 52 and i prefer that.

In case you want to change the value then you should do this in your weblogic.xml
<weblogic-web-app>
<session-descriptor>  
  <session-param>    
      <param-name>IDLength</param-name>    
      <param-value>100</param-value>  
  </session-param>
</session-descriptor>
</weblogic-web-app>
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:koppcha
ID: 13887407
You can go through this link to see what all the attributes you can change and thier default values.
http://e-docs.bea.com/wls/docs81/webapp/weblogic_xml.html
0