?
Solved

Sending mail using sp_SMTPMail fails

Posted on 2005-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
1,186 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
We have an SQL2000 server which I've configured SQL Mail.
Intesting - It works fine.

Configuration:
Set up a Mail profile on the Server under the user that the services start under.
Can send/receive e-mail via Outlook 2000
Open SQL Server Agent / Properties / Configure Mail Profile / Log on as domain account
Operator configured
Test mail works.

However, when our SQL Developer executes the following code from a script - It fails.

exec sp_SMTPMail
@SenderName='SALT SQL Server',
@SenderAddress='matthew.jones@domainname.com',
@RecipientAddress = 'matthew.jones@domaimname.com',
@CCRecipientAddress = '',
@BCCRecipientAddress = '',
@Subject='SQL  Test', @body='Test e-mail'

Obviously, there's something missing, like telling it what profile to use or something.
I have Outlook installed {would prefer to NOT have it installed and use SMTP [help]}.

Any help is GREATLY appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:matthewjones
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:imperial_p79
ID: 13876347
whats the error that you are getting?
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 13876996
>>I have Outlook installed {would prefer to NOT have it installed and use SMTP [help]}.<<
Than don't.  Use this instead and sve yourself the grief:
XPSMTP.DLL - SQL Server SMTP Mail XP
http://www.sqldev.net/xp/xpsmtp.htm
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 13882829
agree with acperkins on this one :)
0