[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ABIT-IC7 won't post

Posted on 2005-04-27
14
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a machine that was working fine until the hard drive died, and I put a new hard drive in it. Now the machine will not post. I have disconnected all the devices (except the video and network card) and it still won't post.

There is a green led  on the board that shines when it is plugged in, but as soon as I hit the power switch to boot it, the led next to it turns red.

What's that mean? Is this board fried or what?
0
Comment
Question by:DrDamnit
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 13879351
Is this the IC7-G?  I have that board, and the two LEDs are:
D1 (VCC): This LED lights up when the system power is on
D2 (5VSB): This LED lights up when the power supply is connected with power source

D1 is closer to the front of the board.
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 13879545
The board itself does not say IC7-G, just IC7 V1.0. However, that is correct about D1 and D2. What does the red light mean  on D1-VCC?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13879823
It doesn't say anything about color, but I would think that green means system power is on and normal; red means some kind of failure on that circuit.  In your case, if it doesn't work with just a video card (take out the network card), the motherboard may have been affected by the hard drive failure - you should check the power supply also and swap it out, because a power supply failure can affect both hard drive and motherboard.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 13881767
Ok, swapped out power supplies, no dice. Now what?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13881970
Here's the other things that can prevent a POST screen from appearing:

- motherboard shorting on case
- CMOS jumper set to CLEAR, instead of NORMAL position
- bad connections
- bad RAM
- faulty video card
- bad cpu
- bad motherboard

Work your way down the list: start by removing everything from the system, take the motherboard out of the case and set it on a piece of wood or cardboard, and only use the video card, one memory module, and the motherboard with cpu.  Reset the CMOS to make sure it is at defaults, and try turning it on.  Swap the other components for ones you know work, and hopefully you will find something that works before you reach the end of the list.  If you reach the end of the list, you can be reasonably sure it's the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 13883772
try booting without the disc drive, or connect it to the other ide connector
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 13885036
That's what I have done. The funny thing was that it booted fine ONCE, then on reboot it does this. Callandor, when you turn the machine on, are both of those lights green?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13886976
I'll take a look when I boot it up tonight.
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 13889766
Thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13891413
The LED turns red on D1 (VCC) once the system is turned on, so this is normal behavior.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13892421
can you test the drive on another system? it can be bad - DOA
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 13978696
It can't be a drive problem, right? If a MB is not posting, then it doesn't even have a chance to talk to the drive. Yes? I think the board is just shot.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13979075
Well, i would agree with you, but there is a chance that the drive just blocks the board, so you have no post.
You find that out easily by disconnecting the drive...
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 14074506
The board was shot. Got a new one, and everything is fine. When I put the new board in, it gave me some error codes that point to "erratic voltage." So I think the PS killed the board and possible the previous hard drive. Thanks to both of you.
0