[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Security Software to Protect My Program

Posted on 2005-04-27
8
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I am a programmer developing a product that my company has been selling.  We distribute demo copies of the program and I have done some things on my own to restrict the demo copies to a certain number of uses or to expire on a certain date.  It has worked out OK, but I need something better.

What I would like is a commercially available security product that I can integrate with my program to provide for the usage restrictions that I need.  It has to be able to handle restrictions on the number of uses, expiration date, and program activation.

I have searched on google and found some possibilities but I would like to hear from someone who has some experience with this sort of thing.  My program is written in Windows with Borland C++ Builder 5.

Thanks for your help!


--Adrian
0
Comment
Question by:AdrianSRU
8 Comments
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 500 total points
ID: 13877513
I think most secure alternative is to use a hardware key, I suggest you Sentinel products:
http://www.safenet-inc.com/products/sentinel/superPro.asp
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:AdrianSRU
ID: 13878804
A hardware key may be the mose secure, but I think that it will be too cumbersome for me.  I would like to be able to send activation keys electronically or over the phone rather than having to send a physical device to the customer.

jaime, do you have any personal experience with Sentinel's products?

I took a quick look at the description of the Sentinel License Manager product and it looked like it may fit my needs.


--Adrian
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 13878848
I have used Sentinel SuperPro for about 9 year.
Still you can save many keys into your key and release them by phone.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:AdrianSRU
ID: 13878877
But it still requires mailing the key to the customer right?


--Adrian
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 13878970
Yes, it is.
But it is very difficult to protect a pure-software, usual technique try to hook with harddisk or ethernet serial numbers. But it is not effective 100%.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:passmark
passmark earned 500 total points
ID: 13881798
We use the SoftwarePassport product from http://www.siliconrealms.com
It has been fairly effective for us.

You should also have a look at,
www.asp-shareware.org
It is a great place for advice on issues like this. There are a lot of small developers in the same situation asking the same questions.

-----
David
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
softplus earned 1000 total points
ID: 13884119
I use Protection Plus / Solo from http://www.softwarekey.com/

It works really easy, you can either integrate it into your app or use it as a wrapper, it's set up for ESD (Download / Electronic delivery), you can even have it process your order online directly so that you don't have to cover this as well! It's developing well, i.e. getting new features all the time, not "stuck". You can also create time-limited trial versions (based on date or number of runs), it will check network licenses, activate/deactivate features or counters, lots of possibilities, I really like it!

John (who doesn't work for Software Key :))
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:AdrianSRU
ID: 14049010
Sorry about the delay in responding.  I settled on the Software Key product and I wanted to fully test it out and make sure it fits my needs before I responded.

Thank you all very much for your responses.


--Adrian
0