?
Solved

Creating a OBDC Connection in SQL Server 2000

Posted on 2005-04-27
8
Medium Priority
?
2,342 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am trying to resurrect an ASP application. I have installed the application files on a Windows 2003 Server running SQL Server 2000 Enterprise (mixed mode authentication). I am having problems making a DB connection from the ASP pages.

Here is the script that is trying to make the connection in the DB:

Set oDB31 = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
oDB31.Open ("DSN=focus123;UID=focus;PWD=focus")
Set objRS31 = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")


The script says I need to specify a UID and Password. When setup a ODBC connection for the USER DSN (focus) in the OBDC Data Source Administrator, I think I need to specify the authentication of the login ID as the “With SQL Server authentication using login ID and password entered by the user” which I do. There is also a check in the box for “Connect to SQL Server to obtain default settings for the additional configuration options” Which I put in the “focus” ID and password. The test connection then fails????? Default database point to the focus123 DB.

I have setup a user account for “focus” in the SQL Server focus123 DB and gave it full permissions.

The ASP page error is:

Microsoft OLE DB Provider for ODBC Drivers error ‘80004005’
[Microsoft][ODBC Driver Manger] Data source name not found and no default driver specified…….

Any help would be much appreciated!!

0
Comment
Question by:Cyberzones
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mirtheil earned 280 total points
ID: 13877497
You might want to try a "SYSTEM" DSN rather than a USER DSN.  I don't believe IIS/ASP can, by default, access USER DSNs. You might also need to reset IIS (using IISRESET).  
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ajaypappan
ajaypappan earned 100 total points
ID: 13877822
to connect to micrsoft sql server using asp

Dim adOpenForwardOnly, adLockReadOnly, adCmdTable
adOpenForwardOnly = 0
adLockReadOnly = 1
adCmdTable = 2

Dim objConn, objRS

Set objConn = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
Set objRS = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")



objConn.Open "Provider=MSDASQL;" & _  
           "Driver={SQL Server};" & _
           "Server=SOLEXP-SQL1;" & _
           "Database=Sales;" & _
           "Uid=suser;" & _
           "Pwd=user"  

objRS.Open Tablename, objConn, adOpenForwardOnly, adLockReadOnly, adCmdTable
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyberzones
ID: 13877859
I setup a SYSTEM DSN for "focus123" and tried to connect to the DB from the ASP Page and this is the new error:

Microsoft OLE DB Provider for OBDC Drivers error '80040e4d'
[Microsoft][OBDC SQL Server Driver][SQL Server] Login failed for user 'RS1\USR_RS1'

It looks like it found it but I am stuck with Windows NT authentication using the network login ID which failed here. Is there anyway I can configure the SQL Server authentication to work with the UID of "focus"?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ajaypappan
ID: 13877921
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:geotiger
geotiger earned 60 total points
ID: 13879465

It seems that you have two instances of SQL server on the same computer, so you need to find out which port is associated with which instance and make sure they are using different ports.

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:superfly18
superfly18 earned 60 total points
ID: 13881870
1:  Check this article and see if it helps http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q238971/

2.  Try setting using a DSN-Less Connection (e.g)
<%
set cnn = server.createobject("ADODB.Connection")
cnn.open "PROVIDER=SQLOLEDB;DATA SOURCE=sqlservername;UID=username;PWD=password;DATABASE=databasename "
%>

3.  If 2 works and you still want to use a DSN, try a different driver...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ajaypappan
ID: 13885186
I would prefer a DSN less connection. The code above i wrote is for DSN less connection....u can use that too
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyberzones
ID: 13885519
I fixed it. Yeahhh!!

First I used the Login Wizard in SQL Server Enterprise Manager to create a new user called "focus" with the password as the same. This was different than just going to the database and adding a User with the name "focus" as I did before.

Then I created a System DSN called focus123 and setup for SQL Authentication using the user "focus". Tested it and it worked!!

Thanks for everybodys help!!
0