?
Solved

spice up an audio loop

Posted on 2005-04-27
7
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Hi

I have a 13 second loop that I'm using as a background. After a few loops though, it gets a little one dimensional. What, and more importantly how, would I go about adding some more dimension to the background audio, so a visitor that spends a few minutes viewing the site doesnt go batty and scramble for the audio off button.

Thanks
Aidan
0
Comment
Question by:aidan09
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Billystyx
ID: 13878173
How exactly were you thinking to spice it up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aidan09
ID: 13878649
not sure really
mix the sound up slighlty maybe, by adding a sound effect at certain sections, or placing another loop over the top to add to the sound?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Billystyx
ID: 13878843
you can use the sound object, and elements like
Sound.setPan()//which speaker

and
Sound.setTransform()//how much noise in each speaker
and
Sound.setVolume()//volume
will help with stereo effects etc.
it also helpswith adding and removing sounds dynamically to provide more variety with more ease.
add a soud with
movie_sound = new Sound();
movie_sound.attachSound("myMc");//sound linkage name from library
movie_sound.start();

Billystyx
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rexmor earned 2000 total points
ID: 13881990
hello,

how about loading external sound like...

myBGsound = new Sound();
myBGsound.loadSound(

myBGsound =new Sound()
myBGsound .loadSound("music1.mp3",true);
myBGsound .start(0,1);
myBGsound .onSoundComplete()
myBGsound .loadSound("music2.mp3",true);
myBGsound .start(0,1);

// something like that...


// to loop your sound you can use
myBGsound .start(0,100);


hope that help.


0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Billystyx
ID: 13966469
Did either/both of these ideas help you?
Can you post a response?

Billystyx
0
 

Author Comment

by:aidan09
ID: 13966724
sorry Billy

been away for a little while.
thanks for the help.
though i was hoping for some info on mixing loops (eg adding a little sequence into the middle of the loop, I figured out a few ways to fudge that effect)
haven't yet tried yr suggestions, but no doubt will help out too.

again, sorry for the delay
thanks
aidan
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Billystyx
ID: 13966746
no worries - fudging it with
setInterval(myFunction,1000);
function myFunction(){
myBGsound .loadSound("music3",true);
myBGsound .start(0,1);

}
or similiar will lay a new sound over the top every 1000 milliseconds - o/w you could mix the sound loop elsewhere and import the whole thing to flash as a finished loop. (might be easier that way)
good luck!
0