?
Solved

"Directory Service is Currently Unavailable" Message when I go to File > print > find printer. Help!

Posted on 2005-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
4,962 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Greetings,

I recently installed a USB inkjet printer to my PC running XP. When I plugged in the USB cable, XP told me it was ready to use.

However, whenever I go to the File menu, then Print, then click on "find printer" to choose a printer other than the default printer, I get the message "The directory service is currently unavailable."

What does this mean and how do I fix it?

regards,

stevenjs
__________________________________
"I am but an egg."
--Stranger in a Strange Land
0
Comment
Question by:stevenjs
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Carlo-Giuliani earned 1200 total points
ID: 13877441
The "Find Printer" feature works only if you are in a domain (or have installed some other directory service).

For local printers, just use the pull-down list....click on the little downwards-arrow to the right of your default printer.  All locally installed printers will appear here.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:honnie
ID: 13877867
Yap.. unless u r log on to domain and wish to link to a network printer...
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevenjs
ID: 13878013
Thanks, I'm such a know-nothing when it comes to OS. Y

ou'd think they'd have a little tooltip or pop to explain that, or not have the option thre if you don't have "a domain or other directory service" whatever that is.

regards,

stevenjs
__________________________________
"I am but an egg."
--Stranger in a Strange Land
0