?
Solved

Win-Xp and DSL unstable??

Posted on 2005-04-27
7
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am running Win-XP with DSL. The DSL modem is a Netopia and my server is Centurytel
in Oregon. Had DSL for about 2 weeks, I sighed up for the 1.5Mhz broadband. I noticed
that I had very low DSL speed, running from 350 Kbps to 480 Kbps. I called Centurytel and they found out that I was set up wrong. I was not setup for the 1.5Mhz. They set it correct and my speed was good, 1.12Mbps to 1.3Mbps. However now it is very unstable. I do use centurytel's speed check site and today I am getting, 754-635-383-360-578-421 and have not been able to get 1.1Mbps. Is this normal  for DSL or what in the world is going on??
After I hear some of the answers, then I will call the server and hear what they have to say.

Thank You, pupuli
0
Comment
Question by:pupuli
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonybrv earned 300 total points
ID: 13877813
1.1Mps which they promise it the maximum speed that you can acheive.

The differences in the connection speed depends on the network traffic that is trying to access their servers at the given point of time. So you may see wavering speed which is normal.

>>>>If you need disconnections, lockups when you say unstable.  Update network card drivers first.



0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:madspire
madspire earned 300 total points
ID: 13878686
Make sure that you are using a supported network card - I had constant problems with DSL when using an onboard nic - switched to a name brand pci nic, and problems were resolved
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:oldgreyguy
oldgreyguy earned 300 total points
ID: 13878743
sounds kinda like a problem I had with my Sprint modem.... there was a firmware upgrade... once downlloaded.. rebooted all was good


http://www.netopia.com/support/resources/hdwr_option.html
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Yancey Landrum
Yancey Landrum earned 300 total points
ID: 13878882
Take several readings over a period of time. Discard all but the highest number.

When you say it is unstable, are you dropping connection, reacquiring ip address, etc? Or is it just the speed variations that you are noticing?

The speed test server may be getting hit a lot if there are a lot of new dsl customers; that could account for the slower readings. For example, if the speed test server is on a 10mbps link, and 20 customers all do a speed test at the same time, each one will see around 512kbps on the test results even though each one's line speed is 1.5mbps.

Try doing the test late at night or very early in the morning and see what you get. Remember the higher numbers are closer to your speed max. If you get 421kbps, that is just the speed at which you downloaded the test data from the server that one time. You may see much higher speed from other servers depending on traffic at the site.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yancey Landrum
ID: 13878897
Sorry, Jonybrv; I just basically repeated what you said. Guess I should read other comments more closely...
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:MHurtares
MHurtares earned 300 total points
ID: 13880151
I've had problems setting up DSL with Win XP in the past. Win XP has the PPPoE protocol built in which is the protocol DSL normally uses.  Rather than using the install CD from your ISP, try manually configuring the DSL connection in Local Area Connection Properties.  It has worked for me before.  You will need the username and password used to connect to DSL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pupuli
ID: 13889132
Added Comments:
1. Centurytel states I was set up wrong for DSL speed, and they corrected it.
2. Centurytel's techs told me to use another site to check the DSL speed, one they said
    is more accurate.
3. Centurytel's tech agree that the speed varies to much. In the same session the speed
    goes from 386,then 545, then 287, then 857 etc. without disconnection.
4. New problem, this morning got to connect ok, went to town came back and now I am
    unable to connect, because it always fails the PPPoE test.
4. Centurytel's techs now feels that perhaps the Netopia DSL modem is bad and they are
    sending me a new Westel DSL modem. Hmmmmmm!! will have to wait till the new
    modem gets here to see if that is what was causing all my problems..
5. Now how in the world do I split up the points??

pupuli
0