[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I configure outlook to open e-mail that is in the form *.pdf files?

Posted on 2005-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
This is only affecting one computer on our network of 190.  The latest version of Acrobat reader is installed on the computer and when accessing an e-mail containing a *.pdf, it does not find the reader and will not open the pdf file. I have uninstalled Acrobat Reader and then re-installed it.  I am using Outlook 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:whankel
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
madspire earned 375 total points
ID: 13878825
If you save the file to the desktop, then open it, does it open normally through the reader? If so, the problem is with Outlook, and not Adobe.

If the problem is with Outlook, first try running Detect and Repair from the Help menu in Outlook - check both options to restore shortcuts, and discard customized settings -

**FYI** with 2003, the Office 2003 cd may be required to complete the repair, and use any of the Office programs**
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itchopin
ID: 13882739
If the problem is with Adobe, i would say try install a lower version and see how it works. I used to use version 7.0 and having similar problem. It seems to me version 6 is very good.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itchopin
ID: 13882743
Of course, before you install the lower version, please uninstall the latest version first. (I'm assuming you're using version 7)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itchopin
ID: 14065910
whankel, any progress in your problem? Solved?
0