[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Change product key for windows

Posted on 2005-04-27
14
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
How to change the product key for windows 98, windows Me, Windows XP Home and Professional? I dun wish to format the machine and enter the new product key again. Pls help.
0
Comment
Question by:wwwest
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 13878162

wwwest,

The question in itself is dubious.

And your profile doesn't help: 7 deletes in 12 questions?

Zee
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:honnie
ID: 13878242
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
gecko_au2003 earned 375 total points
ID: 13878988
Use the magic jelly bean key finder program :

http://www.magicaljellybean.com/keyfinder.shtml

I am not sure with regards to it working on all versions of windows though, however it will attain the keys and you can save em to text files , etc.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 13879204
wwwest.

You are asking how to change the product code for 4 different operating systems, and yet you refer to not wanting to "format THE machine and enter THE product code again".

Are you telling us that you have ONE "quad-boot" system, or were you just looking to find a way to randomly change the keys on any computer you wish?

You also recently asked a question about "office product key" and the question was subsequently deleted.   I have no idea what the content may have been, but it all seems quite fishy to me.

There are also 2 PAQ'd questions asked by you where moderators had to follow up on them as abandoned, and force an accepted answer.

I agree with blue_zee.  We should have exercised restraint here and stuck strictly to the membership rules.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 13879468
I hope my suggestion doesnt cause any problems !
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 13879972
No, I wouldn't worry about it, gecko, keyfinder.exe is pretty widely known now and some commonly-used expressions in google usually finds it or another site linking to it.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 13880159
oh ok, phew lol. No more suggestions from my part at least with regards to this question !
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 13880307
There is such a program which somehow allows one to change the product code. The problem is that I do not understand why you want the product keys changed? Anyway I am also abiding by this sites rules and cannot help you any further.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:honnie
ID: 13882039
eerrr... wat i did was jus provide the path in registry to find e product key... hope i didnt commit any wrong doing over here....
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 13883286
Actually, there's nothing intrinsically wrong with providing details of where to find the relevant registry value.  The user would have to have another CD-Key that worked, and these are in abundance all over the internet.  Changing Windows XP keys is a different story and, in any event, Windows updates and patches (eg. SP1 and 2) now detect many of those commonly shared keys and will block the update.  I have a feeling, although I can't be sure of it, that if you are online when these updates are blocked 9in WinXP), that some details are sent to Microsoft.

It's sometimes very hard to guage members' intentions and, although references to such things can be found quite easily using google with some accurate key words, what we have to remember is that Experts-Exchange pages are indexed in google search returns quite frequently these days.  We don't really want people coming here looking for cracks and serials. So, for all the site rules might seem a bit draconian if an honest and decent  member DOES have a legitimate need, the rules are there for a good reason.

Maybe I'm just a suspicious-minded person :-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:honnie
ID: 13883371
btw...My respond to wwwest quest only targets on his Win98 part on how to change the product key thru registry...

Actually, I had faced a situation b4 whereby i need to change all the product keys for my company win98 boxes... To put it simple, our vendor use a win98 HDD and perform cloning on the rest of my company PCs... (product key is not ours)... I had to physically change all the product key on the boxes after tat...

 
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 13883404
I've only gotten in to the whole thing with regards to keys when I have been doing my programming because I was very curious as to how to attain the serial key(s) for win 9x and xp. I am not going to say more then that though :P

Only reason I was curious was when I first came across magic jelly bean key finder because I thought it was a useful thing to have and my plan from seeing that was to get it into a script form so that I dont have to install runtime files or any exe's or anything like that :) Which I have got working now thanks to the help of experts on this site :) * GRINS *

Just helps me a lot with regards to recovering lost keys without the need for installation of any files and I can carry it around on a floppy if need be :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:wwwest
ID: 13895382
actually i have a couple of machine. some running win98, some running win me and some XP. My company lost all the license book and purchase a new one. I  don't want to format the machine but just change the product key with the newly purchases.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 13895747
I think there is plenty of info on this Q to help you with that then, as magic jelly bean key finder allows you to change keys and honnie posted a site :)
0