?
Solved

attachMovie is undefined

Posted on 2005-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I've tried using "attachMovie("m_tldotcurr","m_tldot"+i,i);" below, which also doesn't work.  "m_tldotcurr" is in my library.  In fact, I have it manually placed on the screen just so I can see it.  I've also tried hard-coding the level.  While I'm at it, what is the difference between _root.attachMovie and just attachMovie?

_root.attachMovie("m_tldotcurr","m_tldot"+i,i);
_root["m_tldot"+i]._x=200;
trace(i)
trace(_root["m_tldot"+i]._x)

RESULTS

1
undefined
0
Comment
Question by:dtburdick
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Billystyx earned 500 total points
ID: 13878138
make sure you set the linkasge identifier in the library by right-clicking the library mc and choosing linkage and then selecting the checkbox export for actionscript

Billystyx
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FLAASHER
ID: 13878163
its no diffence if u work in the main time line
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtburdick
ID: 13879211
That was it!  I had it working in an earlier version.  This site is indispensable.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Billystyx
ID: 13879254
no worries:)
0