?
Solved

PHOTOSHOP TEMplate help needed

Posted on 2005-04-27
6
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a template in photo shop..
It has some text box images that I need to use to verify user name and password so that I can authenticate each user based on their password.

The problem is, How can I do this so its NOT a maintenance nightmare?
I know that I need to do this in an html editor using a form or something..
could someone tell me the step by step process on how to do this?
I have dreamweaver mx 2004
my server that I will be on has php also so if you can help me let me know!!
I need all the details:
step1,step2 etc..

thanks in advance.

LH
0
Comment
Question by:LHood1
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 13878917
Hi LH,

Since your question is more related to creating text fields than graphics I think you'll have better luck if you have it moved to the HTML Topic Area at

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/HTML/

To do that simply click the Support link at the top of this page and post a request to have this question moved. Don't forget to mention the full URL to this quetion and an Admin will take care of it.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Binylkumar
ID: 13886108
Hi,

I will give the complete steps..But...First let me know that have you convert the Template(You mean the PSD File...is it ?) file to HTML...or you want the complete steps to convert the file to HTML...and other steps.....


Bye
Binylkumar
0
 

Author Comment

by:LHood1
ID: 13886213
I know how to "save for web" this creates the html file. But i noticed that the html file doesn't expand across the full browser. Is there a way to make sure that it expands and does not leave the blank panel on the right side of the browser??. This is someting I need to fix also, I think I will just do the password thing on the server side but if you could tell me how to fix the page when you look at it in a browser that would be great.. I just want to make sure when I create the html page  it takes up the whole screen in the browser I would give you points for that..
0
 

Author Comment

by:LHood1
ID: 13890198
BINylkumar

complete steps if you have them..otherwise delete asap!
thanks
LH
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
prsupriya earned 1500 total points
ID: 13896293
Hello...

You can give points to BINylkumar if he posts anything later. :)

You can try this....

Step1:
- Slice your Photoshop template and create layout. I am pasting a sample/typical layout here.
- Create a page called login.php

Place this in b/n <body> tags
<table>
<form name="frm1" method="post" action="<?=$_SERVER['PHP_SELF']?>">
      <tr><tD>User Name:</tD><td><input type="text" value="" name="uname"></td></tr>
      <tr><tD>Password:</tD><td><input type="text" value="" name="pword"></td></tr>
      <tr><td colspan="2"><input type="submit" name="submit" value="submit"></td></tr>
</form>
</table>
Step2:
Place this in the top of the login.php page
I am not sure you have a database for users ...so I just created an array like this
<?
      if (!empty($_POST)) {
            $validuserarray=array(
                  array("user1","pwd1"),
                  array("user2","pwd2"),
                  array("user3","pwd3"),
                  array("user4","pwd4")
            );
            $match=0;
            for($i=0;$i<count($validuserarray);$i++){
                  for($j=0;$j<=1;$j++){
                        if($_POST['uname']==$validuserarray[$i][$j] or $_POST['pword']==$validuserarray[$i][$j]){
                              $match++;
                        }
                  }
                  if($match==2){
                        $UserId=$i;
                          session_register("UserId");
                        setcookie("logged_in", "true");
                        header("Location: success.php");                        
                  }
            }
      }
      
?>

Step3:
You need to paste this code in all other inner pages to check the cookie exists. If it doesn't exist it will redirect to login page.
<?
if (empty($logged_in)) {
            header("Location: login.php");
      }

?>
0