Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Best way to add a default and how to call a file.

Posted on 2005-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I know this is subjective but when I get the answer you will get a Grade of an A.

I have a app that has someone put in their username and password and also asks for their department.  I know that they will be installing this on their machines so I want it to default to the department that they last used.

What is the BEST way to do this?


Also I would like to be able to update the department list and NOT have to send them a NEW file since I know they will be connecting to work is there a way I can either call a file on a webserver or something like that?

What is the BEST way to do this?


In case you are wondering what tool I am building... I am simply making a tool so that when a person puts in their login and password I can map their drives on their personal machine to the drives at work.  


Even though I feel these questions are NOT difficult for you EXPERT VB Programmers I am in a hurry to get the answer so I am starting with 500 points.

Thanks for all the help you give.

0
Comment
Question by:nathans
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 13878585
The best way to retain the last department the user selected is to store the info in the registry.

Personally, if I wanted update the department list in the way you want I would use an XML file on a webserver and take the info from that. You can then either use the XML file to retrieve the departments everytime, or simply use its contents to create a file on the users local machine.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:nathans
ID: 13878615
I am VERY new to VB so I figured a XML file might be best... but what I want is some help in the coding of how to do it...

also does it have to be in the Registry... not sure I want to play in there?

or is that something safe and easy?

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
jimbobmcgee earned 2000 total points
ID: 13878761
To elaborate on carl_twain's answer, I agree, the best way to implement a 'last department' default is with the registry.  The simplest registry implementation is (in a 'login' form):

     Private Sub Form_Load()

         txtUser.Text = GetSetting("Your_App_Name", "Startup", "LastUser", "")
         txtPassword.Text = ""
         txtDepartment.Text = GetSetting("Your_App_Name", "Startup", "LastDepartment", "")

     End Sub

     Private Sub Form_Unload()

         SaveSetting "Your_App_Name", "Startup", "LastUser", txtUser.Text
         SaveSetting "Your_App_Name", "Startup", "LastDepartment", txtDepartment.Text

     End Sub

As for getting an update, you're always going to have to send the data to them somehow, be it a file or an XML stream.  I guess the best steps would be:

     (1)  Check if there is an internet connection
     (2)  Check the on-line file version against off-line version
     (3)  If versions are different, download the file
     (4)  Read from the file

HTH

J.
0