?
Solved

Connect to PC FTP with OSX

Posted on 2005-04-27
16
Medium Priority
?
965 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I'm using my "conenct to Server" dialog to connect to a PC FTP.  The address would be ftp://username:password@ftp.domain.com in which it then mounts that drive.  The problem is I cant copy anything to it, it tells me "Blah blah can not be modified".  Using the same ftp protocol under a pc and the same user/pass it transfers fine.  Thoughts?  I work in a repro company, so I'm hot to get this fixed as its for a client.  
0
Comment
Question by:PacFu
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:PacFu
ID: 13879730
Anyone?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:davidis99
ID: 13879925
According to

http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=151664

"Note: From the Finder you connect to FTP servers with read-only access. To copy files to an FTP server, use another program such as Safari."
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:davidis99
ID: 13879967
If you haven't connected viaborwser to an FTP site before, you'd paste the entire address - "ftp://username:password@ftp.domain.com" - into the address bar in Safari, which should now allow you to use an upload feature from the Safari menus.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:njxbean
ID: 13881868
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:y_o_y
ID: 13883551
Hi,

Try changing the priveleges of the drive or folder you want to put some...

i just forgot how unfortunately i don't a mac here..just try

ctrl+click on the folder or partition drive in your mac..get info..then change the write privelege...

thanks..

hope this will help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:PacFu
ID: 13885200
"ftp://username:password@ftp.domain.com" through safari just does the same thing as connecting to a server (mounts a drive with read only access).  

As for changing the drive privelages, its a MAC connecting to a PC FTP, so that does me no good.  

Again, I'm trying to find something built in to OS X to do this.  Sure a 3rd party program is nice, and I'm sure it works, but this is for a client who may not know that much about macs or not want to go through the trouble of downloading a client.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:njxbean
ID: 13885415
have you tried internet explorer?  if that doesnt work, you may have no choice but to download a client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PacFu
ID: 13885776
IE doesn't have a drag/drop feature
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:njxbean
ID: 13885975
you could use terminal to access the ftp.  but the person would need to be able to navigate unix.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PacFu
ID: 13886344
yea, I doubt that.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:y_o_y
ID: 13892488
Hi,

actually i've encountered this kind of problem...so many times before..not only on OS 9..but on Jaguar versions also..I just couldn't remember how and what i do to solve this..

have you tried restarting your Mac or ur pc? i guess so..

does ftp from PC to your MAC works fine?

try creating another folder..and then see if you already can put files on it....
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:njxbean
ID: 13893529
write out instructions for you client to use an ftp client.  It is not too hard to use one.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:EricHibbs
ID: 13972781
If the server you are connecting to supports WebDAV, then you can use the connect to server functionality to upload. I use that solution for quite a few clients.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mwelborn earned 2000 total points
ID: 14417120
The Mac Finder does not support writing to a mounted FTP Share. Safari only mounts the FTP in the finder so it accomplishes nothing. Your best bet is to download Transmit or Fetch. I perfer fetch. Both are available from version tracker. The other option is to use command line ftp.

Open the terminal from the Utilities folder in the Applications folder of your Hard drive. at the command prompt type

ftp yourftpipaddress

enter your username and password when prompted
next type

bin

and press enter.
this puts it into binary mode (if you are transferring a text file type asc instead of bin.)

next you will need to put the file on the server. if the file is on your desktop type

put Desktop/yourfilename.extention

press return
wait for it to complete and type

exit

press return
this will close the ftp program and exit you out to the command line

for more information type

man ftp

and press enter at the command line
you can use the space bar to page through the instructions and type 'q' without the quotes to exit back out.
0