?
Solved

Small Business Server 2003 - Disk full errors when there is plenty of disk space

Posted on 2005-04-27
7
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi,

I'm running Windows SBS 2003 and I have a file server. Currently I have the file server on 100GB of partioned space, but I am getting a Disk Full error, and only have about 35GB used up.

FYI I have all my files under the same top-level shared folder. Could this be the problem ?

Please help !
0
Comment
Question by:pbissegger
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
parkerig earned 1500 total points
ID: 13880352
Check that you haven't got Disk Quota set up.
Right Mouse click My Computer, Manage, disk management.
Highlight Disk in top half, right mouse click,  properties, quota

Cheers
Ian
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13882470

Yes, it could be the problem.  The root directory (the top level folder) has a limit to how many files it can hold.  Not the size of the files, but the actual number of files.  The limit is normally plenty large, but if you put everything there, you might have exceeded it.  This will give a "disk full" message, even though the disk might have quite a bit of free space.  What is actually happening is that the directory, rather than the disk file space is full, but the effect is the same, you can't put any more files on the disk.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:parkerig
ID: 13882884
From the below URL it appears you can have around 4 billion files per directory if NTFS.


http://www.syngress.com/book_catalog/305_win2lin/sample.pdf
NT File System (NTFS) - 4,294,967,295 files or folders per folder


Cheers
Ian
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13886910
We don't know if it's NTFS or FAT32, although for SBS, one would expect NTFS.

Also, you obviously cannot have 4 billion files on a 100 gig hard drive, since under NTFS, my recollection is that each file takes a minimum of 4K of disk space even if the file itself is of zero length.  But I'm not sure if, even theoretically, the 4 billion number applies to the root directory.


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:star57tech
ID: 13908729
Yes, Having more than 256 files and folders in the top directory will do this. Make a public folder and move files there

keith
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 14050317
I would suggest parkeriq has the most likely answer, though watzman does have a point.  

To elaborate:
If quotas are enabled, especially on a shared disk, then you get "out of space" type errors and in most instances I've seen when people ask this question, it's a quota issue.

HOWEVER, IF any of the drives are FAT, THEN there's a root directory file limit of 512 (not 256).  And if that limit is reached, then YES, out of space type errors occur.

I think explorer would have a problem LONG before reaching 4 billion files in a single folder (it tends to get unreasonably slow if you have more than 10K files.  As for minimum disk space, the DEFAULT cluster size is 4K if I'm not mistaken.  HOWEVER, it can be as large as 32K (again, if I remember correctly) or as SMALL as 512 BYTES (.5K).  Clusters larger than 4K cannot be defragged (at least with any tool I've ever seen).
0