[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I connect Cannon Imageclass 2200 to a computer

Posted on 2005-04-27
6
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I can not find any plugs, sockets, nothing to connect to a PC.
0
Comment
Question by:kerzner
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:newuser4
ID: 13879272
From the specs I have your printer should have a parallel interface on the rear. You need a parallel cable, and it has to be IEEE 1284.4 compliant if you want to use ehnanced (faster) parallel modes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kerzner
ID: 13879490
Could you please point me to the specs? I do not see the interface on the printer.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 13879935
It is probably the base unit, which functions as a copier only.
The printer interface, fax unit,etc are optional extras (although they were probably bundled later on, before it was discontinued).
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kerzner
ID: 13880003
We think we have all the extras, and we see an ethernet card, but we do not see a parallel port.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
newuser4 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13880392
If the ethernet option is installed, the parallel interface isn't available.
The product has been discountinued, you can find an old brochure here:

http://www.copytex.com/pdf/canon_imageclass_2200.pdf

You can download the Pcl6 driver from Canon Canada:

http://www.canon.ca/english/index-softwaredownload.asp

There is also an driver installation guide:

http://www.canon.ca/buzdownloads/bwciro_ugpcl5_na_0542_e.pdf
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 13890564
To quote:

 >Hi,

>I can not find any plugs, sockets, nothing to connect to a PC.

Now you say there is an ethernet port, which means there is an ethernet socket, which is a way to connect to a pc!

You need to set a fixed ip address, connect the ethernet socket to your network, and configure it to connect to your network.

To do this we need :
1.is there actually an ethernet network port, that you can plug anrj45 network plug into.
2. is it connected to your network
3.how do you want it configured



0