Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can't Install Adminpak on Clean Install of 2003 server

Posted on 2005-04-27
5
Medium Priority
?
5,280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have a clean install of 2003 Server that has all its updates.  After doing the updates I went to install adminpak.msi and it give me the following error and error in the Event Log:

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MsiInstaller
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      10005
Date:            4/27/2005
Time:            11:15:08 AM
User:            X\Administrator
Computer:      X
Description:
Product: Windows Server 2003 Administration Tools Pack -- Windows Server 2003 Administration Tools Pack can only be installed on Windows XP Professional with QFE Q329357 applied, on Windows XP Professional Service Pack 1 or later, or on computers running Windows Server 2003 operating systems.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 7b 35 45 30 37 36 43 46   {5E076CF
0008: 32 2d 45 46 45 44 2d 34   2-EFED-4
0010: 33 41 32 2d 41 36 32 33   3A2-A623
0018: 2d 31 33 45 30 44 36 32   -13E0D62
0020: 45 43 37 45 30 7d         EC7E0}  


Searching around I can find a few people asking the same question, but no one seems to have an answer.  I checked, it doesn't seem to be a dcom problem, and I have tried it from more then one account.  Anyone have any ideas on how I can install this?
The big thing is, if I am having some problems, I'm not sure if I should trust the machine or just wipe and reinstall.  I would hate to get this into production and then find it has other problems installing other software.
0
Comment
Question by:NRCody
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1200 total points
ID: 13879388
Does "all its updates" include Service Pack 1? If so, did you install from a slipstreamed medium, or did you install W2k3 and then applied SP1?
If you applied SP1 after the installation, which version of adminpak.msi did you try to install? The one from the i386 folder on the installation CD?
If so, try the one in %Systemroot%\system32 instead.
Oh, and just in case, while I'm at it, you won't get very far with the pre-SP1 support tools, either; the SP1 version is here:
Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1 32-bit Support Tools
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=6EC50B78-8BE1-4E81-B3BE-4E7AC4F0912D&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:NRCody
ID: 13879497
Wow, 15 minutes good answer.  That fixes my problem.  Makes you wonder why the adminpak webpage on MS.com doesn't make mention of this.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vppsit
ID: 14259020
Im confused but thank you for the help it fixed the problem
I installed support tools from the above link and it fixed remote admin.
now i can open any of the domain admin tools and they work were as before



I was getting the same error message as nrcody
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:infinitybs
ID: 20153028
MAN!  Thanks for the tip!
We took over providing remote support for a client, and one server could not be connected to via RDP.  Tried hacking, changing that registry entry that enables RDP, restarting service, but nothing worked.
Another symptom was that many of the consoles would fail, saying the admin pak can only be installed on XP and 2003.  But this WAS 2003.  Couldn't even uninstall it.
Even reinstalled SP2, no dice.
But now that I installed the CORRECT adminpak, all is working well!

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:smartsyatton
ID: 22364685
Great, Downloaded the 2005 SP1 admin tools, Worked great. Thanks
0