?
Solved

Crystal Reports - Creating a Pie Chart

Posted on 2005-04-27
2
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello,

I have selected a range of columns in Excel and created a crystal report.  I have summed a few of the columns in Crystal and wish to create a pie chart of those fields.  I am having problems though.

Here is an abrieviated list of what I am trying to use for the chart:

1) Count of Column called "Assessment Number" = 608 - This tells me the number of applications assessed
2) An equation based off of "count of total number of applications - # of applications assessed" which give me the total number of applications not assessed = 2400

I now want to creat a simple pie chart showing the two numbers (608 and 2400).

Within Chart expert, I add these two fields to the "show values" area; but what do i put in the "on change of record" area?

Thanks in advance for the help.  I am new to Crystal so you will see a lot of me around here for a while!

John
0
Comment
Question by:jz1english
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DataSenser earned 2000 total points
ID: 13879703
I don't think you can plot 2 seperate measures in a pie chart so you will need to rearrange your data.  If you devise some kind of indicator (maybe based on the existence of an Assessment Number) you could add the count of application to the "show values" area and put the indicator in the "on change of record" area.

HTH,
DS
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:martinez719
ID: 13920046
On change of record applies more to a database record.  Can you leave it blank?
0