[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

microphones suggestions for computers?

Posted on 2005-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Well, to start I use Windows XP home edition and I need it for this program teamspeak http://www.goteamspeak.com/news.php
I realize that any microphone will do but I"m currently to lazy to go to the store because with electronics my parents like to come along to be sure I get the correct one.  I was looking on amazon.com http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/search-handle-form/102-5038459-8050536 and found some headset microphones and was wanting some input before buying a cheap one; like with in the $10-20 range.
0
Comment
Question by:sazukaChan
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Auriclus earned 120 total points
ID: 13879504
Try this for starters:
http://www2.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.asp?Submit=Go&DEPA=0&type=&description=microphone&Category=0&minPrice=&maxPrice=&Go.x=0&Go.y=0

There are plenty of headsets in your price range.  I recommend any of the Platronics headphones for quality.

Auriclus
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Caseybea
Caseybea earned 80 total points
ID: 13879508
Hi- try this on for size: (by the way, the link you posted does not work).....

http://www2.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16826106502

With shipping, it's 10 bucks.   They're comfortable, and have an in-line volume switch.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sazukaChan
ID: 13879769
Wow, both sounds good.  I'll leave this form open for a littel longer so, I can hear other peoples responses as well; if any.
0