?
Solved

Windows 2003 AD Organizational Units - Why or Why Not?

Posted on 2005-04-27
2
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Greetings!

I'm a bit new to Active Directory.  I know it's a database, I know it treats everything in a domain (users, computers, printers, etc) as an object in its Database.  That's about all I know.

My question is this...

I'm starting a new Domain and I'm looking for advise as far as OUs go.  My company only has about 30 employees and roughly 40 PCs (Win2k/XP)

- Should I create user accounts in the pre-existing USERS OU, or create a new one and logically divide stuff like:

domain.com
      |____ Users (OU)
                  |___Finance (OU)
                  |           |___Bob
                  |___Engineering (OU)
                  |           |___Joe
                  |___Sales (OU)
                            |___Gary

- Does it really matter?  What are the benefits of dividing accounts and computers into OUs?

Thanks you so much!
0
Comment
Question by:techleet
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
luv2smile earned 1000 total points
ID: 13879655
Active Directory OU Design is very important and should be considered in detail when setting up your AD structure (even though AD has the freedom to allow you to freely move objects between OUs).

OUs are critical when you are using group policy and you should think about how you may want to apply group policy in your organization and this will help with your OU design. Also, OUs are nice because they give you a logical layout of your active directory (this is helpful even in a small network).  Think of them as file folders.....a nicely organized filing cabinet is much easier to navigate through then one when all the files are stuck in the same file folder.

The built in users container is not an OU (same for built in computer container)....it is simply a container. The big difference is that you can't apply group policy directly to this container (although any users in it would receieve the default domain policy).

So Yes.....it definately does matter and you should move your users and computers out of those default locations and into a logical design that fits your organization.

A very general OU design would create OUs for each department as you have. But under each department OU, a general design would create seperate OUs for computers and users.

So it would look like this:

Finance OU
    - Computer OU
    - User OU
Engineering OU
    - Computer OU
    - User O
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 13881436
To add to the above - it's simply a matter of preference whether you separate your computers and users into different OUs.  Technically, there is no benefit.

GPOs apply to users and/or computers.  The client-side extensions know what to apply to each object based on the elements that are defined in it - either in Computer Configuration or User Configuration.

0