?
Solved

DataSet TimeOut expires

Posted on 2005-04-27
5
Medium Priority
?
3,714 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09

The connection expires during   myAdapter.Fill(myDataSet, "TestTable")
in

        myAdapter = New SqlDataAdapter(sqlString, myConn)
        myDataSet = New DataSet
        myAdapter.Fill(myDataSet, "TestTable")

I have seen lot of examples on the net for  myCmd.CommandTimeout = 300, but that works only with sqlReader not with DataSet.

 How Can I fix timeout error? I know my query works. It takes close to 1 minute to run on sql server. Meanwhile asp application is throwing an error.
0
Comment
Question by:AnuPutcha
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Havagan
ID: 13879833
It won't answer your question, but if a query is taking a full minute to run on sql server it's probably too much data to return at one time to a webpage. I would look at optimizing the query before increasing the server time out.

Paul
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:raterus
ID: 13880605
You can also set the script timeout, this will probably fix your problem, but like Havagan said, 1 minute for a web-page result is pretty hefty.

Server.ScriptTimeout = 300
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 13881991
raterus,

>>You can also set the script timeout, this will probably fix your problem<<
This is unrelated to ADO.NET and will have no effect.  The default timeout is 30 seconds for the CommandTimeout property.

>>but that works only with sqlReader not with DataSet.<<
There is nothing stopping you using the SqlCommand object when you instantiate the SqlDataAdapter
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:raterus
ID: 13882006
true, you have to really combine the ado.net commandtimeout and asp.net's commandtimeout for it to work properly.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
b1xml2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13886524
myAdapter = New SqlDataAdapter(sqlString, myConn)
myDataSet = New DataSet
'to set the timeout for the command
myAdapter.SelectCommand.CommandTimeout = 300
myAdapter.Fill(myDataSet, "TestTable")
0