?
Solved

Win98: can't do the Windows updates

Posted on 2005-04-27
6
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I can't do the windows updates at www.microsoft.com/security on a Win98 PC.    It just says "software update incomplete".  It has a link to a paper on this: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN;Q319585&LN=EN

However, i can't get this to work.  One file to delete is iuhist.xml, but this always says it's in use and won't let me delete it.  Also, it says to "Visit the Windows Update Web site to install new copies of the ActiveX controls", but I can't find this on the update site. Where is it?

Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:maharlika
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MrBillisMe earned 500 total points
ID: 13880067
To delete the files named iuctl.dll and Iuengine.dll can be done on DOS mode. First search and find the files and write done their location C:\windows\system32 or wherever they are, then reboot to a command prompt, tap F8 key during start, selete command prompt and then at the C: prompt CD to the directory the file is in and enter

del iuctl.dll

Repeat this for each directory and each file.
 

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 13881538
Also check your system clock (both date and time). I've seen that cause problems if not correct.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 200 total points
ID: 13882951
If this is W98SE, you can try it this way. (not sure if it will work on W98FE)

W98se SP1:
http://exuberant.ms11.net/98sesp.html
http://fileforum.betanews.com/detail/Unofficial_Windows_98_SE_Service_Pack/1083536650/1

0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 13883542
Look here what MS says :

http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb;en-us;319585

you can use killbox to delete active files :

http://www.scancomplete.com/download/killbox.php
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:sysandprog
sysandprog earned 400 total points
ID: 13903523
Note...

To delete files in DOS mode the system must be in full DOS mode, as in "EXIT to DOS", not just in a DOS prompt.

For convenience, I have both modes set up as shortcuts on my DESKTOP.  The one for "EXIT to DOS" is a little tricky to create.

I finally deduced that the DOS prompt mode is really still a subset of Windows.  Thus, files locked by Windows remain locked.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 14001127
Thank you much.    : )
0