Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I disable the Windows Start button from working in Windows 2000?

Posted on 2005-04-27
6
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Anyone know how to disable the functionality of the Windows Start button in Windows 2000 Pro?
0
Comment
Question by:Jesse003
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 13879986
You can usse local or group policy to restrict the use of the start button.

If this is a workgroup comptuer then you would use local policy: go to start-run-gpedit.msc

The settings you want are under:

user config- admin templates- start menu and taskbar

NOTE: You will probably want to exclude the local admin group from being able to read the policy so that this setting won't apply to them

http://www.jsifaq.com/sube/tip2400/rh2492.htm

In a domain, you would do the same thing, but use group policy instead of local policy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jesse003
ID: 13880165
Is there any way that you know of to completely remove the start button?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
2hype earned 300 total points
ID: 13880181
If you are on a domain you could do the following.  You could do it to the local computer (gpedit.msc) but you would lock yourself out as well.

If your in a domain you can configure the start menu through the group Policy.  Just redirect the Start Menu and Programs Directory to a Blank Directory.

Tell Group Policy to remove things like my documents, my computer, my recent docs, etc from the start menu

when the click on the start menu it should be empty
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 13884745
"You could do it to the local computer (gpedit.msc) but you would lock yourself out as well."

I explained how to do it local while excluding admins from reading the policy so it doesn't look the admin(s) out. :)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 13884786
I don't know of a way to completely remove it.  You can pretty much remove everything from the start menu and lock it down, but I don't know how or if you can actually remove the button itself.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:luv2smile
luv2smile earned 1200 total points
ID: 13884825
Well I did a simple google search and found this:

http://www.download.com/Start-Killer/3000-2342_4-10300768.html

Note:  I've never used this software so I can't vouch for it....
0