[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Difference between DBA,CONNECT,RESOURCE roles in Oracle

Posted on 2005-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
6,352 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Discuss how DBA,CONNECT,RESOURCE roles differ in Oracle?
0
Comment
Question by:NATALIYA_SALMAN
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 13881077
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
helpneed earned 2000 total points
ID: 13883526
hi

Oracle provides several roles that are built into the database. Some of them are DBA, RESOURCE, and CONNECT. Most DBAs use them to make their tasks easier and simpler, but each of them is a security nightmare.

Let's examine RESOURCE. This is generally given to schema owners. Did you know that it has UNLIMITED TABLESPACE system privilege, making it able to create any table anywhere in the database – including the SYSTEM tablespace? Obviously, this is not what you want. You would want to restrict the tablespaces to specific users only.  

Similarly the role CONNECT, by default, has the CREATE TABLE/SEQUENCE/SYNONYM and a few more options. The name CONNECT somehow conveys the impression of the ability to connect only, not anything else. As you can see, however, the ability is much more than that. Another privilege, ALTER SESSION system privilege, allows the grantee to issue sql_trace = TRUE in their session. This can have far reaching consequences.  

Therefore, it is not prudent to use built-in roles. Rather, identify the privileges users will need, put them in the appropriate roles which you have created, and use them to control authorization.

If possible, try not to use the Oracle built-in roles like RESOURCE and CONNECT. Create your own roles.

regards
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:helpneed
ID: 13883531
hi

connect, resource, dba
These might not be created anymore in future versions of Oracle.
Oracle 9.2 grants create session, alter session, create synonym, create view, create database link, create table, create cluster and create sequence to connect.
It also grants create table, create cluster, create sequence, create trigger, create procedure, create type, create indextype and create operator to resource.
The role dba gets basically everything and that with admin option.

regards
0