?
Solved

how to make icon with transparant parts - MSVC6.0

Posted on 2005-04-27
5
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,
I want to make a MFC - dialog based small application with MSVC 6.0 .

I made a bmp-resource. I want now that some parts of it are transparant. I tried to change the black (which I want transparant) to pink , but this didn't worked (so it's not "magic pink").

How can I do what I want to ??

I'm not experienced with photoshop or other "heavy" image-editing programs...

Thanks in advance.

plinius.
0
Comment
Question by:plinius
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:nonubik
nonubik earned 80 total points
ID: 13883288
>How can I do what I want to ??

You need to edit the bitmap/icon in some other environment, a "clever" one. Like Adobe or a real image editor. The VC++ 6.0 resource editor is not that smart.
0
 

Author Comment

by:plinius
ID: 13911614
Hmm.. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:plinius
ID: 13911626
but  I thought bmp doesn't supports transparancy
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
teuntje earned 420 total points
ID: 13966226
you can search for a library which allows you to set a certain color as transparant (e.g. black).
I think (not sure though) that bcgcontrolbar can do this.
http://www.bcgsoft.com/bcgcontrolbar.htm

grtz
0
 

Author Comment

by:plinius
ID: 13982191
thanks.
maybe I'll try it.
0