Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Oracle10g AS installation on RedHat Linux

Posted on 2005-04-27
6
Medium Priority
?
2,060 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hii ,

I would like to find out on what latest versions of RedHat Linux does Oracle10g AS works.
and currently we have Oracle9iAS on RedHat 2.1AS.If i am to make a clean install ie erase completely and install everything again,what backups do i need to make.( database,LDAP,portal repository database..?).
I need a quick reply plss.

Thanks.
Bye
0
Comment
Question by:sravanthijane
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
geotiger earned 1000 total points
ID: 13889520
You can find out the steps and requirements in the installation guide at: http://download-west.oracle.com/docs/html/B14411_01/toc.htm#BEGIN

It is better to have a clean installation since 10g is quite different from 9i. A full code backup and full export of your data are recommended.  

Here is the excerpt for RedHat Linux:

   1.

      Log in as the root user.
   2.

      Check that Red Hat Enterprise Linux AS/ES 2.1 is installed:

# cat /etc/issue
Red Hat Linux Advanced Server release 2.1AS/\m (Pensacola)


   3.

      Check that Update 5 is installed:

# cat /etc/redhat-release
Red Hat Linux Advanced Server release 2.1AS/\m (Pensacola Update 5)


      If Update 5 is installed, errata 49 is installed and all the required software packages are installed.
   4.

      Check that the errata 49 patch, or a higher errata patch approved by Red Hat, is applied using the following command:

# uname -r


      For example, depending on the version of Red Hat Enterprise Linux AS/ES installed, the errata 49 patch is listed in the output of the command as follows:

kernel-2.4.9-e.49
kernel-smp-2.4.9-e.49
kernel-enterprise-2.4.9-e.49


      For information about Red Hat patches, see:

http://www.redhat.com



      Note:
      You must have a Red Hat Network account to download errata files from the Red Hat web site.

   5.

      Check that the following software packages, or higher versions, are installed:

glibc-2.2.4-32.17
glibc-common-2.2.4-32.17
gcc-2.96-128.7.2
gcc-c++-2.96-128.7.2
pdksh-5.2.14-22
openmotif-2.1.30-12
sysstat-4.0.1-15.2.1as
compat-glibc-6.2-2.1.3.2
compat-libstdc++-6.2-2.9.0.16
libstdc++-2.96-128.7.2
gnome-libs-1.2.13-16
binutils-2.11.90.0.8-12.4
make-3.79.1-8
db1-1.85-7
db3-3.3.11-5


      To determine whether a package is installed, enter a command similar to the following:

# rpm -q package_name

      If a package is missing, download it and install it using the following command:

# rpm -i package_name


      When installing a package, make sure you are using the correct architecture and optimization rpm file. To check the architecture of an rpm file, run the following command:

# rpm -q package_name --queryformat "%{arch}\n"

      In the following example, the glibc rpm file is suitable for an Intel architecture

# rpm -q glibc --queryformat "%{arch}\n"
i686


0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:bochgoch
bochgoch earned 1000 total points
ID: 13904712
Your Redhat version looks fine, see the document: 'Oracle® Application Server Quick Installation and Upgrade Guide' for full details of operating system requirements>>>
http://download-uk.oracle.com/docs/cd/B15790_05/quickinstallln.1012/quickinstall.pdf

You'll need to upgrade both the mid-tier and infrastructure. The 'Quick Installation and Upgrade Guide' (link above) gives brief details of the mid-tier upgrade.

For a complete guide, see 'Oracle® Application Server Upgrade and Compatibility Guide 10g Release 2 (10.1.2) for UNIX'>>>
http://download-uk.oracle.com/docs/cd/B15790_05/upgrade.1012/upgrade.pdf
...which will guide you through the complete process.

I wouldn't do a clean reinstall (unless you have to) the upgrade guide should guide you through the steps you need.

bg
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bochgoch
ID: 14059001
I think you should split the points :)

(But them I am getting a bit fed up with the inability of question askers to either a) accept an answer or b) add additional information to allow further investigation)

...but seriously, I think you have to read this situation as -- geotiger hasn't added any information or closed the question, therefore, either geotiger or bochgoch must have provided the answer sravanthijane was looking for. As we don't know which (or perhaps both) then the points should be split....

Just my little moan!

bg
0