[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Slow Accpac running on SQL on a new fresh install of server 2003 and sql and acpac?

Posted on 2005-04-27
17
Medium Priority
?
1,121 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09

Well the question is posted in the MSSQL category because it's might be the cause of it.


Here I go:

Fresh install of a SQLServer on a win2003 Small Business Standard

Then Fresh install of AccPac on that same server, data is good server is blasing fast, with a raid 0 and a 3rd HD for logs, Machine is new and again fast !!!!!

Fast but not when I go into accpac, it's actually quites slow, as if I had over 80% of my CD being used... but it's not the case.

The "Expert" of SQL and Accpac told me it could be that the server is not configured right.
It's right now aa domain controler as it was suppose to be my main server, and now after a lost of data, it is now my accpac / sql server.

So what can I do to my new win2003 Server to lighten the load or speed up the accpac data entry.

Right now when running accpac of the server it self, it takes 5 seconds to go from Gneral legers to Accounts receivables, and it's the same no matter what I click on.

So from a client station it is slow, but right off the actual sever it seam to be as slow as anyother computer.


Anything to un install, or modify the server as a non Domain Controler, just to make it faster

note: everything else on the server is Super fast, internet, word, excel... what ever.


Thanks guys!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Crs707
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Kevin3NF
ID: 13880769
Changing from General Ledger to A/R sounds more like application layer than database....

Run SQL Profiler to see if any particular queries are taking too long...or Perfmon to see what resources are being used....
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 13880852
>>note: everything else on the server is Super fast, internet, word, excel... what ever.<<
This may be your problem:  You have way too many applications on this server.  You should be running SQL Server standalone.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 13882635
"Fresh install of a SQLServer on a win2003 Small Business Standard"

How much memory is in the server (total and free)?  How much is SQL Server using?  Are you also running Exchange on SBS?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Crs707
ID: 13889049


Alright, I would want to send a snapshot of my task manager but here goes the manual version:


sqlserver.exe 417,008k
services.exe 45,752k
svhost.exe 21,068K
lsass.exe 21,052k
mad.exe 16,088k
wmiprvse.exe 12,540k
mcshield.exe 10,480k
spoolsv.exe 7,792k
sbscrexe.exe 5,244k
FramworkService 6,330k
OWSTIMER.EXE 5,844k
svchost.exe 5,212k

win.exe is running
dns.exe is running

52 processes are running in all so I actually have tomany processes most probably have to clean some

initially it was suppose to be a domain controler server but in light of the lost of a SQL server it sort of was ruched into this server.

I guess I have to stipp the machine off services .... but I have to make sure what to take off


total physical meme

1 gig and right now while the SQL is actively being used I have 678 megs of memory used...

take into account I have Internet explorrer running to reply to this board and my backup software is open

but even so... when all is closed it is still too slow.


so that is the update


0
 

Author Comment

by:Crs707
ID: 13889717


Well the first step to do I think... correct me if I'm wrong !

I should uninstall sharepoint 2.0, it is not even needed, this serve is strickly SQL server

later
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 13889830
Unless you can run SQL Server standalone, expect to get sub-par performance.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 13890408
"mcshield.exe 10,480k"

Are you running antivirus?

Agree with Acperkins, SBS is asking a lot from one server.  Have you tried to narrow down the "above normal" activity with Perfmon?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 13890440
>>Are you running antivirus?<<
Evidently: mcshield.exe is part of McAfee Antivirus.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 13890451
It seems to me that rather than a "Fresh install of a SQLServer on a win2003 Small Business Standard" you need a fresh install of win2003 Small Business Standard, you have way too much baggage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Crs707
ID: 13890625
yes

too much baggage, need to clean-up, even antivirus will have to go out if it has to.

However, this is the server I have and I will not reinstall for a while...

I want to make it a stand alone server but where to begin to cleanup, without affecting my already working (slow) Accpac Server with SQLserver.


0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 13890641
>>I want to make it a stand alone server but where to begin to cleanup, without affecting my already working (slow) Accpac Server with SQLserver.<<
I meant get a new server, install SQL Server (and nothing else) and move the AccPac database to that box.  The alternative is that you may have to get used to slow response time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Crs707
ID: 13896029


so it sounds  like there is no way to clean this already running server ???!!

or is it too risky,

there is noone you think that could take a look at the machine and uninstalled the componants that are useless for this Acpac/SQL job ?

thanks again...
later
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 13896104
"so it sounds  like there is no way to clean this already running server ???!!

or is it too risky,
"

SBS just runs to much crap.  If you've uninstalled all the unnecessary components, then I would suggest you run SQL Profiler and see what queries are slow and windows Perfmon to see where the bottlenecks are....
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 750 total points
ID: 13896160
Alternatively you could stop services and see if this improves anything, but I would not be too optimistic.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 14056049
Split the points.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Kevin3NF
ID: 14056072
>> Split the points.<<

None for me thanks....
0