Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What is the best way to move 2000 server to another hdd?

Posted on 2005-04-27
6
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi

Our customer have a Windows 2000 server with one 9,1GB Scsi hdd. It´s converted to a dynamic disk with 2 partitions (C: OS D: Data) and the server is a DC with AD installed. The problem is that the partition with the OS is only 3GB and now there is only 10MB left. It is not possible to remove or delete anything more. The customer want us to install a new 36GB hdd to solve the problem. Which is the best way to move the OS to the new disk in this case? (or maybe just move the data from D: and extend C: ??)

Regards
Mattias
0
Comment
Question by:BraData295
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 13880843
Personally, I would do a full backup, including system state backup, then yank the the 9GB drive, then put the 36 GB drive in the system and restore to larger partitions.  This has the benefit of having a WORKING disk, undamaged, untouched, in the event something goes wrong.  You also have a chance to test backup/restore procedures - always good to know they work.  I've had to do system state restores before and they work well.  Basically, once the new disk is installed, install windows on it.  Then restore the backup and system state.  The server should be up and running fine again.

As for deleting things, you can probably get rid of the old saved patches, and if you haven't already, move the pagefile off the system.  Also, clean out temp folders, the print spooler folder, and Temporary Internet Files.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BILJAX
ID: 13882399
You can use Veritas BackupExec to do that sort of backup.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13882841
Any fairly good backup software will handle this.  And the built in backup software will also work as well.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 13882907
personally, i would put an ide disk in the server (assuming it will take it, if not then the new scsi disk will be fine) and then create a software mirror in disk management.

mirror the working drive to the new drive, reboot (removing the old drive in between) and then expand your partitions to whatever size you like.

i dont like resizing partitions personally, but the original disk will still work if it all goes pearshaped

good luck

-red
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 13882912
sorry, quick correction

if you can mirror to an ide drive, you will want to boot to that - with the new scsi disk in place

then simply reverse the process and mirror to the new scsi disk
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:star57tech
ID: 13908713
I would suggest this. Us Paragon and copy one partition to another and then expand the disk, 99.00 bucks will save loads of problems. and you can use the demo version to try before you buy.
 I like the Mirror suggestion also. that redsea suggested. But I use Paragon tons of times for this exact problem
 http://www.partition-manager.com/home/personal/demo.htm
0