?
Solved

Newbie VoIP question

Posted on 2005-04-27
2
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Checking out VoIP modems yesterday, and it said "plug in your phone to the back of the modem".....I was under the impression that you had a specail VoIP phone as well, that you can't just plug your regular old phone into it, correct?  
0
Comment
Question by:tenover
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13880851
Depends on the system.  Most home systems use a box like this:
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/cc/pd/as/180/186/

The above is what I have with Vonage.  You connect it to your router, then you plug in any NORMAL phone into the box.   Works great - been using mine for almost 3 years.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
KerryG earned 500 total points
ID: 13909637
There are four ways to connect to a VoIP provider (although not every provider providers all four)

Soft Phones
These software packages turn your PC into a phone. You can use either a headset or a USB phone to use the service.

Hard Phones
These are SIP compliant phones made especially for VoIP.

ATA's
Analog Telephone Adapters are small boxes that have a network connection port that talks to the VoIP provider and a Phone port to plug in a regular analog modem. (very popular)

VoIP PBX
This is a system like Asterisk which gives you big time features like extensions, dial plans, voicemail, etc. etc.

0