Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Folder properties window comes up after 32 sec. delay

Posted on 2005-04-27
5
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
If I right click on a folder and select properties, the properties window won't come up in less than 32 seconds.  The window behaves normally otherwise from what I can tell.

I saw this problem listed before, but not answered because it was in the wrong topic area.  So, this would be a problem not isolated to just my computer.

Running XP Pro with SP2 and all patches as of 4/15/05.
Athlon processor with 1GB memory
Small home network with shared folders.
Office and lots of utility programs installed.
Many of the folders have a graphic associated with them (customize tab>choose picture button).

This started happening a few months ago, perhaps coincidental with SP2.  There have been other sw installs like Norton and Webroot Spy Sweeper.
0
Comment
Question by:twgonder
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 13881113
Do you have Norton System Works or Norton Utilities? . . both will cause this problem.  If you have either, you could uninstall to see if the problem goes away

wrs
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13881317
Try checking this and see if reducing the right-click menus would help

Right-click is slow or weird behavior caused by context menu handlers
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/slowrightclick.htm

Personally , It has helped me really well and Thanks to Ramesh

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:twgonder
ID: 13881723
To simpswr:
Yes, NSW Pro 2003 was installed on this machine, no longer.  Several Symantec techs helped me remove it so I could reinstall Norton Internet Security 2004, wiped out because of a virus or spyware I presume.  A virus scan and spyware scan now comes out clean.  I looked at Google and didn't find anything that would point to fixing this problem after an uninstall.  Got any ideas on how to pursue this further?

To sunray 2003:
The context menus pop up quite quickly.  The computer then takes 30+ seconds to bring up the actual properties window.  I don't hear the disk doing any extra work.  I will review your link and see what I can find.

To all:
I have moved the user folders from Docs&Settings in the C: drive to the D: drive.  This was done by a change to the registry after copying the files via the user profiles window.  Have done this to another computer, and it hasn't slowed it down.

The delay isn't present when opening properties for a drive or file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:twgonder
ID: 13881821
My hat goes off to sunray 2003, a squid thrown in MS's direction.

I followed his link and downloaded/installed ShellExView ( a wonderful little diddy by the way).

I disabled the IIS Shell Extension, and lo!—the slow display of the window went away.  This is reported to be a Microsoft supplied property sheet type extension.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 13881921
Glad your issue is solved
0