[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

sharing email accounts

Posted on 2005-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi there

A client has asked me to implement a rather unusual email configuration .. after spending some
time today on same, I thought I'd see if anyone else had come across this idea. The client has two
companies and three distinct email domains between them. He tends to delegate his email between
three assistants (lucky!), and wants to be able to collect email from various addresses in a single
account (ie: info@xxxx.com and info@yyyy.com are collected in info@domain.com). Then, he wants
his assistants to be able to view these emails (in the one queue), and respond to them as needs be.

Finally, if they respond to a particular email, he wants the original incoming email address to appear
as the 'from' address -- if someone emails info@xxxx.com, he wants the FROM to appear that way.
In addition, the users in question may have their own personal accounts. This seems particularly difficult.

I've installed an SBS 2003 network for him, and everything else is running well, but this has me
stumped. Is he looking for too much, or is this possible via Exchange? I thought a public email folder
might be the way forward, but have had no joy so far .. any ideas gratefully appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:rac04
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 13881757
--------------
Finally, if they respond to a particular email, he wants the original incoming email address to appear
as the 'from' address -- if someone emails info@xxxx.com, he wants the FROM to appear that way.
--------------

 Does he expect the "From" address to be that way automatically, or would ity be OK if the assistants had to modify the From address each time they replied?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
IvaSoft earned 1200 total points
ID: 13883146
Hi can assign his assistants "Send As" info@  mailbox rights and set their Outlooks to open Info mailbox as additional one (http://www.intermedia.net/support/kb/default.asp?id=718).

*advertising removed by Netminder 30 Dec 2005*

Regards,
Victor
0
 

Author Comment

by:rac04
ID: 13883667
Hi r-k. Ideally the 'from' address would be retained automatically.. I was under the impression that changing the 'from' address resulted in an 'on behalf of' message?

Hi Victor. Your first point looks like a way forward. I'm not near an Exchange installation right now.. can you tell me how multiple mailboxes appear to the user? Are they shown as separate mailboxes in the navigation pane? I'd rather avoid purchasing extra software .. surely this type of functionality is inbuilt within Exchange? I've seen it in other popular email servers..

thank you both for the responses.
0