?
Solved

Window XP Pro froze/hang then reboots or suddenly reboots continuously

Posted on 2005-04-27
6
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
windows 2000 pro started to hang then reboots continuously after downloading a trial upgrade of my billing software and hard disk space  is < 500 MB, upgraded to windows xp pro did not helped, install a brand new 160 GB hard disk as master and old disk as slave with the full retail winxp Pro SP2 as only o.s. helped at first but after restoring all printer and norton internet security, paperport 9.0, problem slowly cameup again !!!! Now it just reboots after abt. 2-3 minutes of usage.

Please advice what to do, I feel like throwing it down from the twin tower !!!!

Lismin
0
Comment
Question by:fla67
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
honnie earned 2000 total points
ID: 13882235
First of all... pls disable auto restart under system properties..
and post the error code here...

If the system still restart ....

I suspect this is a temp/power issue.

wat i advise...
- clean the dust from ure mobo, fan, cpu fan, etc...
If the problem does not resolve,
- open ure side panel, use a fan (not system fan... ;p) and blow in it while the box is running... if problem resolve, most prob. this is a temp issue.. consider installing more fans...or change the cpu fan/heat sink...
If the problem persist,
Change to a new PSU... a cheap one will cost u less than 15US... If the problem persist... U might wanna try to check on your other hardware ... like swapping ram on diff slots...
Remove ure NIC or other PCI cards, AGP cards one by one to identify the problem...

Hope that this helps... other experts might have better suggestions....
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 13882945
does it come up with any messages on the screen at all

or does it just restart without warning?

does the problem happen in safe mode?

let us know

-red
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13884944
When Windows crashes with blue screen, it writes a system event 1001 and a minidump to the folder \windows\minidump. Check system event 1001 and it has the content of the blue screen

Control Panel -> Adminstrative Tools -> Event Viewer -> System -> Event 1001. Copy the content and paste it back here

Zip 3 to 4 minidumps and attach the zip files at any webspace. I will study the dump and find out the dump and find out the culprit.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:fla67
ID: 13892324
Thank you all for your suggestions, but I left the PC restarting itself earlier and earlier for one afternoon ( from the just finished boot up desktopp, to the password page till the detecting hardwares page ) Now it's just a black screen with the PC still running, did checkout the admin tools event viewer but the application / system / security tab had no red cross / warning ,nada zip  !!???

Turning power off then on again got same black screen after some clicking of the hard disk, after the 7-8th time it got a bit better to the choose how to boot up page where countdown of the seconds went barely 25, 24... there it goes again, no warning, no BSOD , no error codes / messages ! NOTHING ........

Started with a mere mouse pointer totally froze can't fix it with ctrl+alt+del or anything but turn off power... Now it's just a paralyzing BEEP and there it goes again.... then BEEP and again... then the  black screen not even changed to BIOS Title page BEEP again ...and again ...and again till I turn off power.    
0
 

Author Comment

by:fla67
ID: 13892335
GIVE UP IS NOT IN MY DICTIONARY,

I WILL KEEP TRYING !! WILL DISMANTLE THE PC AND CHECK OUT HONNIE'S INPUT 2MORROW.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fla67
ID: 13911770
Finally got a new PSU from fry's electronic, guess what power up smoothly and windows boot up perfectly in 1st instance.

Excellent input !!! Question is, why could the old  PSU be broken when it is still powering upm ???

Lismin
0