[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Mail being treated as spam

Posted on 2005-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Dear,
My Linux sever (equipped with CPanel) hosted 100 websites.
Lately, outgoing email to yahoo.com is being treated as spam and forwarded to Bulk folder (where no one will mind to click on)
I have contacted with yahoo.com; however, they did not answer (2 weelks already)

do you have any idea about where (what company, coorperarion . . . ) that I can contact and make a change

thank you veru much
0
Comment
Question by:valleytech
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:joju
ID: 13883893
You might be using scripts to send mails.
Yahoo has spam controller which checks for mails sent through scripts.
Best option is ask users to check "Not Spam" option for a mail from your server. next time onwards it will go to Inbox.

Thanxs,
Joju.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
pablouruguay earned 1000 total points
ID: 13884838
the yahoo spam control like other, check the RBLs black lists.

check if your server or the address ip block is in it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:valleytech
ID: 14442961
thanks. I have done it
I am grateful for your replies
0