?
Solved

Domain Controller and active directory

Posted on 2005-04-27
8
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello, i'm newbie with this things of administration and i'd like to know how can i install a domain controller and active directory?

Thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:pcif1973
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:chad
ID: 13881768
start by obtaining a legal copy of windows server.
Any type from the 2000 or 2003 line will work.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13881903
Kabaam - I don't see anything suggesting he has an illegal copy.  Further, I don't believe that's correct.  2003 Web Server Edition, if I remember correctly, cannot be a Domain Controller.

Basically, once you have Server, you run DCPROMO and follow the wizard.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:chad
ID: 13881911
yeah... I wasn't insinuating about an illegal copy... but I see that it does look that way now...
and yes... web server can not be a domain controller but most people dont even know it exists
:-)
thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
thepunish3r earned 135 total points
ID: 13884532
You have to install the windows 2000 server/2003 server - standard edition will be just fine.
The comments about web server are something just to be aware of.

The process is basically this for windows 2003 server, now I would use that if you are starting out fresh, why not use the latest.

Run adprep /forestprep
Run adprep /domainprep
Run DCPROMO on any 2000 DC
Verify functionality of the domain, then promote any other 2000 DCs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcif1973
ID: 13885604
Thanks everyone for the tips, and thanks leew for the support.
and where can i find some tutorial about administering networks with windows 2000 or 2003 server?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13886159
thepunish3r -

That's only necessary if you already have Active Directory, if you don't what would you run the adprep commands on?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thepunish3r
ID: 13886299
I missed that part, sorry about that.  I thought it read, install domain controller for active directory.

Thx for catching it.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:chad
ID: 13890736
"and where can i find some tutorial about administering networks with windows 2000 or 2003 server?"

the best thing to do is to visit your local book store... if you have specific question on administration you can find those online from resources such as this and support.microsoft.com.

If you are beginning from the ground up.... get a good book
0