?
Solved

Copy php array to a javascript array

Posted on 2005-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Hope someone can help with this.

I have an array that I got from a database and want to load it into javascript array.  It seems I have tried everything I can think of and have tried to find another question that fits my situation.

Here is a small section of the code:

<?php
echo "<script type=\"text/javascript\" language=\"Javascript\">";
?>

jimageNum[0]=<?php echo $imageNum[0]; ?>;

<?php
echo "</script>";
?>

The 4th line is where I am trying to set the first element of the javascript array to the first element of the php array.  I will be replacing this with a for loop.  Currently this is in the head, but I have tried it in the body.

I'll be thankful for any help on this.

John
0
Comment
Question by:Jeiko
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
StormyWaters earned 800 total points
ID: 13881740
That should be fine the way it is... Since it isn't, can you post the View Source of the relevant bit of the page (not the PHP, the actual generated code)

One thing I would do differently is not echo the <script> tags, just put them in the HTML.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:List244
ID: 13881784
jimageNum[0]=<?php echo $imageNum[0]; ?>;

Shouldn't that be:

jimageNum[0]=<?php $imageNum[0]; ?>;
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeiko
ID: 13881847
StormyWaters, you taught me something very valuable.  I looked at the source code and the problem was obvious.  I was missing the quotes.  It should be:

jimageNum[0]="<?php echo $imageNum[0]; ?>";

Thanks a bunch!  Here's a few extra points.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ThaSmartUno
ID: 13889599
<no-points>

Jeiko are you all set with this question?  It sounds like you are.   I think you forgot to accept the answer

</no-points>
0