?
Solved

MS MAPI send() causing Choose Profile Dialog every email in batch

Posted on 2005-04-27
10
Medium Priority
?
2,163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hi,

I have a client application running (VFP) that uses MAPI to send email. One of my clients has Groupwise V 6.5.4 and as my appication send out email between each email it is asked to pick the profile ie. between each call to send() - I create a session before I enter my loop and just build a new message and call send. When digging around on her client configuration I did run accross something in the address book - services - microsoft mail - which was not installed - I was going to add the service but wasn;t sure what it did - not did she know what the postoffice , username, password information was - plus is this using MAPI to deliver the mail that Groupwise creates?

My Question is how can I get groupwise to not ask me to confirm the default (and only profile) at every call to the send().  The dialog is the "Choose Profile" one and the only option in the drop down is "Novell Default Settings" - and when I selected option as a test and Set as default profile this had no impact.

thanks,
Jerry Rodgers
0
Comment
Question by:JerryRodgers
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:JerryRodgers
ID: 13881955
the client machine is Windows XP with SP 1 on it, Also I think I determined that the services (Microsoft Mail) is used if I wanted to use Groupwise as a client against an exchange server - but not positive...? Am I right or wrong?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 13887897

Try this, when it asks for the profile, click Options, and click set as default profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JerryRodgers
ID: 13887914
yeah I tried that and it didn't "stick" i.e. it was unchecked each time the screen reappeared...
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Joanne M. Orzech
Joanne M. Orzech earned 500 total points
ID: 13888138
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 13889368
Yeah, this sounds like a Registry issue. Remember, Redmond doesn't want you to have any chocies, so they are going to make it as difficult as possible to use anything but their stuff.

Note that Windoze Messaging - the MAPI support - doesn't come with any Redmond OS from 2K on. It has to be added. Novell ships WMS with the GroupWise client, and that must be installed. It is possible that it did not install cleanly, so this person might need the GroupWise client removed, WMS removed, and then the whole shebang re-installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JerryRodgers
ID: 13889470
I ended up working around this - by not using the VFP MAPI OLE controls but instead create a Mapi.session directly and manipulate it directly, this seemed to cure the problem. So it looks like it was/is potentially more of an issue with the usage of the OCX...

what do I do with my points? Can I spread them around? between those that contributed to this point?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 13889494
Yes, you can split them, but choosing the "Split Points" link down towards the bottom of the Question.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 13889525
There are several OCXs registered as part of the GroupWise client install, so your supposition that there is a problem with the registration of one of them is not outlandish. I had one GroupWise client install where some Registry blow-up wouldn't permit one of the OCXs to get registered, and we ended up having to re-image the machine, because we could never figure out what that Registry problem was. On a fresh image, went in smooth.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 500 total points
ID: 13889548
As a programmer, you may be interested to know that GroupWise v7 (due to be released in the next 60-150 days) will include an XML/SOAP interface to the Post Office. That is, no more reliance on MAPI, which Redmond has made quite plain they are killing (and probably deliberately breaking).
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 13889956
Awesome!  Glad it got resolved.  Nice job PsiCop and Thanks Jerry
0