?
Solved

Using wired and wirelss interface

Posted on 2005-04-27
2
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a machine on which I need to use both wired (eth o)and wireless interface (eth1). I essentially need that it should first try with wired itnerface to get routes to the LAN and then use wireless interface for wireless devices.

How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:sambha03
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 13884851
linux, for default use the WIRED interface before use the wireless. that is the problem. specify your problem please routes, ips etcs
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
ccomley earned 2000 total points
ID: 13892759
Are both interfaces on teh same IP range?

If not it's easy - make the default gateway the router on the wired IP range, make a secondary default gateway on the wireless IP range.

If they're on the same network, a little trickier, but note you can still add routes to the table which *specify* which local adapter to go via, e.g.
(from the Man Route pages!)

route add -net 192.56.76.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 dev eth0


That "dev eth0" bit says "route this traffic out of the box via eth0" even if other adapters are available which acn also reach the network in question.

0