?
Solved

Password on XP

Posted on 2005-04-27
15
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi,

I need to find the password for a Windows XP account.
FYI: I have administrator rights on the machine. password RESET NOT allowed.

Please suggest!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:crishna1
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cyberdevil67
ID: 13882353
Hi crishna1,

 if you have admin rights you should be allowed to do that. There is a utility on the net that will reset the password, but the name of it escapes me at the moment. If you search google for resetting Windows Xp Password or Lost Windows Xp Password there is util that will allow you to boot of this floppy disc and reset any user accounts password. I'll see if I can dig the exact link up.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cyberdevil67
ID: 13882363
cyberdevil67,

Or you could look at this link
http://pubs.logicalexpressions.com/Pub0009/LPMArticle.asp?ID=305
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cyberdevil67
ID: 13882370
cyberdevil67,

and you'll need to do this in the future as well

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;305478&sd=tech
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 

Author Comment

by:crishna1
ID: 13882388
Thanks for you imeediate responce , but please remember that the password RESET is NOT ALLOWED, as i mentioned earlier.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cyberdevil67
ID: 13882417
If you follow these options, they will allow you to change the password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crishna1
ID: 13882421
changing the password is not an option. We have to find the existing password.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cyberdevil67
ID: 13882559
No can do, unless you buy a program called XP Password Recovery.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cyberdevil67
ID: 13882562
But running the above options will allow you to reset the password to whatever you want and its FREE!!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FalconHawk
ID: 13883594
Your best bet is to have a look in the PC underground. there is some program around that decrypts the PC password. I cant remeber where however...
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13883638
Windows  Password Recovery

I've put various methods of Windows NT/2000/XP/2003 Password Recovery on my website see,

http://www.petenetlive.com/Tech/Windows/WinGen/passwordrecovery.htm


Pete
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FalconHawk
ID: 13883963
a little bit out of question, but i liked the text you put down:

"Disclaimer: This information is designed to help people who are locked out of their own PC's and not for Hacker Wannabe's with the IQ of a haddock. Information is not inherently dangerous, just some people are. If you want to break things and be a general pain in the ass, sod of to ASTALAVISTA and leave the grown ups alone.
Pete Long 16/05/04"

^^ nice text actually. Even trough i got to say that astalavista is really handy.... if you know how to hack something, you can also figure out a way to keep it unhacked, dont you think... :)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13887455
>>Even trough i got to say that astalavista is really handy

I agree completely but there are certain things I cant condone in open forum here :)
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
CodedK earned 1500 total points
ID: 13900242
Hi.

This is an application that can retrieve your password in seconds...
Its called LC5:
www.atstake.com/products/lc/

Its very easy to use ... it has a wizard.
Hope this helps.

 This is a direct link download :
http://www.securitylab.ru/_tools/lc5setup.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:crishna1
ID: 13910099
Hi CodedK ,

Thank you very much for the suggestion , it really seems to be simple and easy.

I downloaded the trial version and used it on a machine logging in as administrator,
unfortunately the results doesnt show anything.

what could i be doing wrong? may be this is a question for @stake to answer.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 13913661
Hi :)
Open it.

Go File---> LC5 Wizard ---> Retrieve from local machine ---> Quick password Audit ... Next ... next ... next...

I always used LC4. I didnt like new LC5 much. try to download the old version if it stills doesnt work...Worth the download :)
0