Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ESE PRIV1.edb is at the max of 15G

Posted on 2005-04-27
11
Medium Priority
?
631 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Cannot mount Storage volume due to 15g limit

Have tried to use eseutil to defrag to gain space.  eseutil failed due to not enough disk space.  only 12 G left on 55 g drive.

1 - should i use the disk cleanup option to compress old files and gain up to 8g of space?

2 - how much space do I need to use the eseutil to defrag a 15g drive?

3 - I have 25g of log files in the mdbdata folder dating back to 04/24/04.  Can any of these be deleted for space?

4 - How do I get answer notification with my email down.

Rick
0
Comment
Question by:rwlaman
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rwlaman
ID: 13882680
Have started the eseutil with the temp files directed to a network server with plenty of space.  The Microsoft KB articales have given me some help.

would still like to know about the *.log files in the mdbdata folder
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Admin earned 400 total points
ID: 13883013
You can redirect the temp file to another machine with enough space. It will however increase the time it will take to complete the defrag.

1. Assume you have another machine on your network called PLENTY. Create a folder called DEFRAG. Share this folder.
2. On the Exchange server map a drive to \\PLENTY\DEFRAG. For this purpose lets assume this will be drive letter G:
3. Run the following to defrag:
eseutil /d c:\progra~1\exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.edb /tg:\Tempdfrg.edb
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jodypeet
jodypeet earned 1200 total points
ID: 13883118
to "flush" the log files you need to run a backup of the information store. NTBackup will do this for you if you select it, or any of the backup vendors like veritas, arcserve etc all do it.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jodypeet
jodypeet earned 1200 total points
ID: 13883122
DO NOT simply delete the log files otherwise you will have big trouble with exchange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwlaman
ID: 13883263
I have started the eseutil as you suggested.

On flushing the log files, how do you do that after the defrag is finished.  Does the backup routine do this.  I am using veritas 9.1 with the exchange agent.  Is there a setting in the backup exchange settings. or is the backup a prelim to flushing from within system mgr for exchange
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jodypeet
jodypeet earned 1200 total points
ID: 13883278
Check the settings within veritas (properties of job) exchange tab, select type = full "logs commited"
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwlaman
ID: 13883342
I see the setting in veritas, I have been using the copy selection and not the full selection which flushes the logs.


Microsoft KB 255035 talks about the network drive for the temp files, but it also mentions an error msg that results with the defraged file and that the log files will need to be "relocated" can you elaborate?

By the way, Thanks for your excellent help so far!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jodypeet
jodypeet earned 1200 total points
ID: 13883408
That article desribes an error message you may get "signature file doesn't match", this is if you have completed an OFFLINE defrag . .on an Exchange 5.5 Server. If this is the case then read on....
<Because the database was shut down correctly before you defragmented it, all the data was written to the database. You can safely move the log files from the production location to a temporary location. Then you can start the database.>
what this means is... after the defrag has finished, you try to start the information store and you get that error message "signature file doesn't match", then simply cut and paste the log files to another location so as exchange doesn't read them.
Do cut and paste, so that if the error doesn't go away you can move them back (don't just delete them)
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ColinRoyds
ColinRoyds earned 400 total points
ID: 13883891
In an emergency here is a quick fix
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=813051
this will increase the limit from 16Gb to 17Gb, please see this as ny a temp fix while you schedule time to defrag properly and do mailbox house keeping, can I also suggest that you enforce mailbox size limits on heavy users
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ColinRoyds
ColinRoyds earned 400 total points
ID: 13883899
For the defrag you need roughly 120% of the databse size available
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwlaman
ID: 13885615
A BIG Thanks to jodypeet for your help during last night's eseutil marathon.

I was able to mount the storage volume after the defrag and then I was able to delete to get control again.

Thanks to Colinroyds for the tempfix KB

Y'all are the reason that I pay my money every month.  Could not do my job without you.
0