[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Self extracting executable

Posted on 2005-04-27
5
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2009-10-20
I would like to package the aplication EXE and a directory struture in one single file. (some what like CAB or ZIP)
When this file is move to another computer or even CD rom. it should run independently and extract the directory struture package, do some processing and again compress into a singel file.

I tried with MakeCAB and SetupAPI's SetupIterateCabinet() but still not clear about the right way.
0
Comment
Question by:sachinx
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cyberdevil67
ID: 13882968
Hi sachinx,

  You might need to go to winzip.com or rarlabs.com I think it is and look into using a winzip or winrar option. There are even objects that can do zip archives, but not sure about self extracting ones.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
rajaloysious earned 1000 total points
ID: 13887102
check if this is useful:
http://www.example-code.com/csharp/writeExe.asp

cheers
0