[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

drawing graph from VB

Posted on 2005-04-27
12
Medium Priority
?
661 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Is there any ocx or any addin for VB othere than the built in MSgraph control by which i can draw and update the graph as i acquire data.
0
Comment
Question by:chravikumar
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheC2
ID: 13883741
You can try to use Excel, it should be relatively easy to use from VB.
Also, I can't remember names, but there are a lot of third party components that draw graphs, a quick search in Google, should help you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chravikumar
ID: 13883885
well C2, i have tried, and got one, but the problem was that i was not able to dynamically update the graph and also i was not able to make the graph to autoresize. and one more thing is that i was not able to add the scroll bars to the frame so that if the graph is larger than the window, scrollbars may be activated...do u have any idea?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:softplus
ID: 13884041
Hi
You can try one of these business charting components, they're of the best out there (payware):
Software FX / Chart FX: http://eu.softwarefx.com/
Dundas / Dundas Chart: http://www.dundas.com
Nevron / Nevron Chart: http://www.nevron.com

Instead of "updating" the chart you'll probably need to redraw it (which goes quite fast with these components). If you are processing data very quickly, you might need to look into some more dynamic approaches (like gauges / instrumentation), possibly something like from http://www.globalmajic.com?

John
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:chravikumar
ID: 13885195
hello John,
     i want the controls for VB6 not for VB.net. i tried 'ocxgraph' but it lacks functionality.
Ravi
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Preece
ID: 13888342
You may consider using ChartDirector from http://www.advsofteng.com/

Preece
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:softplus
ID: 13888436
Hi Ravi, they all offer .NET and COM-Versions, take your pick :) - how fast are you updating your data and what kind of chart are you looking for?
John
0
 

Author Comment

by:chravikumar
ID: 13892040
thanks preece,
   i have downloaded it and will try it out..and john regarding ur comment, my data acquisition rate would be rangign from 2 milli seconds to some 2 seconds..In any way i want to update the graph. but my data logger can handle data in its buffer until it is read out..

Bye
Ravi
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Preece
ID: 13892075
you're welcome.  After reading more of this thread, you may find that ChartDirector might not dynamically update the graph...  Let us know if it does!

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:softplus
ID: 13892462
Hi Ravi
Unless you plan on setting up a timer object with something like a 30 second cycle, I wouldn't go with the business-graphics objects (too much overhead for each redraw). In this case I would go with one of the more "Instrumentation"-type components, they're better for pseudo-realtime updating. What type of graph are you looking for?

Try the following:
  http://www.globalmajic.com  /   http://www.hallogram.com/insactx/index.html
  http://cstsoft.com/english/iap.htm
  http://www.precisionocx.com/
  http://www.iocomp.com/
  http://www.quinn-curtis.com/

It all depends on the type of graph you are looking at + if it needs to support more than "just" that :).
Let us know if you need more or if I missed the mark completely :)
John
0
 

Author Comment

by:chravikumar
ID: 13892872
hello preece,
     i checked out the documentation of chart director.It cannot update the graph dynamically.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chravikumar
ID: 13892888
hi john,
   thanks for ur extensive search, but i think u are slightly deviated from the path. I want the charting tools not the industrial controls etc. i already have the program for logging the data in to the computer,but i want an addin so that while acquiring the data i can dynamically update the graph (i want line graph) so that i can stop the experiemnt if i find any anomaly in the graph. I think u have got the point...
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
softplus earned 1200 total points
ID: 13892917
Yes they are generally mixed with industrial controls, but what you're probably looking for is something like this:
http://www.hallogram.com/stripchart/index.html (the strip-chart control from Global Majic Systems)
It's what they use on many industrial / scientific systems - it charts progress dynamically, you can adjust the parameters (scaling, range, etc.) and functions quite fast. Just input the data and away it goes :)
0