?
Solved

Start web logic server with password

Posted on 2005-04-28
9
Medium Priority
?
4,083 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
How do I start web logic server in production mode without prompting me for password? Do I modify the startWebLogic.sh script to pass in the password?

The same problem for startManagedWebLogic.sh.
0
Comment
Question by:yongsing
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ECollin earned 400 total points
ID: 13884779
Hi,

you can use the boot.properties file to store username and password

This file must be located in the domain directory.

Here is an example :
username=system
password=weblogic


The content will be crypted later by Weblogic. No more need to enter the login and password when starting servers

Emmanuel
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:yongsing
ID: 13891928
I cannot put clear password in the file as someone else may see it. When does WebLogic encrypt the password?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ECollin
ID: 13892538
Hi,

Weblogic will encrypt the content (username and password) suring next start.

Emmanuel
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:yongsing
ID: 13893330
I tried to start the WebLogic server in production and non-production mode by changing the PRODUCTION_MODE parameter in the setDomainEnv.sh file.

If I set PRODUCTION_MODE to true, startWebLogic.sh will look for boot.properties for the username/password (if I remove boot.properties or remove the encrypted username/password, the authentication will fail).

If I set PRODUCTION_MODE to blank (default), startWebLogic.sh will also look for boot.properties for the username/password. The authentication fails if it cannot find boot.properties.

So it seems that regardless of whether it is running production or non-production, the boot.properties is always needed.

In that case, under what circumstance will startWebLogic.sh prompts for the username and password?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:koppcha
ID: 13898113
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ECollin
ID: 13907734
Hi

Weblogic will prompt for username and password if their is no access to a boot.properties file

Emmanuel

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:yongsing
ID: 13916190
I renamed the boot.properties file, but WebLogic did not prompt for the username and password. The authentication just failed.

On another server running in production mode, it prompts for the username and password when boot.properties was not there.

I don't know why there is a difference. Both their startWebLogic.sh are the same.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ECollin
ID: 13924707
hi,

what version of Weblogic are you curently using ?

Emmanuel
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:yongsing
ID: 13925410
Version 8.1
0