?
Solved

Error 512 Printer engine not opened

Posted on 2005-04-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,605 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I have develop application using delphi 7 and crystal report 10 for reporting.
Now, I want to install that application at client PC (windows xp)

I already copy .exe and .dll (like craxdrt.dll, crviewer.dll, crqe.dll, etc.) of crystal report but there is an error when I try to viewing the report -> Error 512 : Printer engine not opened

Anyone can help me??

Thanks before.
0
Comment
Question by:pcapplication
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 13883904
>Error 512 : Printer engine not opened
well, i can only guess
-> maybe no default printer assigned or no printer installed in the os-preferences?

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 1000 total points
ID: 13883912
you may find some causes here
http://www.ucap.biz/Manuals/FAQs_-_Reporting.htm
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Russell Libby
Russell Libby earned 1000 total points
ID: 13888207

Can you show us the code you use for the crystal handling? Error 512 is *usually* caused by a missing OR (read carefully) a failed call to the PEOpenEngine function. Could be that your missing some of the runtime libraries (like crpe32.dll).

Regards,
Russell

0