[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Display message

Posted on 2005-04-28
2
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hello,
How can i configure microsoft outlook to display message, on win XP, when new mail arrives without press the send/receive?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Aida2
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
hongjun earned 60 total points
ID: 13883976
You can set from the options to auto check for email in how many minutes interval :)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 13885912
Just to elaborate what hongjun has said ,

open Outlook
go to tools > send/receive settings > define send/receive groups
Check the box " Schedule an automatic send/receive every XX mins" where XX = the interval you need.

Then double-click on "All accounts" which you would see on the top inside the area that is titled "Group name".
On the left , click on the account you want this to be activated and make sure Send and Receive items are Checked..

SR
0