?
Solved

Ricoh Afficio 2232C go's offline

Posted on 2005-04-28
10
Medium Priority
?
1,875 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

I administer multiple networks but on this problem I'm stuck...

I have a ricoh aficio 2232 printer setup 3 times.
printer-color
printer-b&w
printer-special paper

When printing to the B&W one the printer go's offline completely and I need to go onsite to manually set him online again. This is a 50 minutes drive at least... Now I use the PCL5C driver for this printer setup but I also used other witch ar not working proper either so I starting to think its rather a Hardware problem.

When the printer is offline I do the folowing:
*Press the printer Icon on the control panel of the printer (its indicated with a red led when offline)
*Then select it to be online
*Now the printer gives me the error that paper size is not correct
*Then I NEED to select the tray where I want to print and also the paper size thats in the tray. Just plain A4
*After doing this the printer prints one job and go's offline again and I need to start over again.

I allready changed the default paper size, the printer tray's, etc...

Its realy werid since it works fine for days and then suddenly the problem starts again
*no changes are being made
*on good days this firm prints like 400 jobs

I allready searched the Ricoh site but this is not realy a help..

Hope you can help,
Rikke
0
Comment
Question by:rikke_vp
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rikke_vp
ID: 13884201
I just see that I have a spare of 140 extra points, witch I gladly give to the solver of my problem
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:newuser4
ID: 13889059
I'm sorry but it seems to be impossible to give you a working solution.
Since problem occurs only when using b&w print mode and it affects paper size recognition, I think it should be related to printer formatter board which may be defective or broken.
On these high-end units there is usually an internal error logger accessible through the control panel or printer software, it would be useful to understand error cause.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
wyliecoyoteuk earned 1560 total points
ID: 13890698
there are several possibilities.

letter size jobs (depending on how the printer is set up) being sent  to a4 trays. (letter size is american A4, 81/2 x11)
This is very common because some apps (outlook, and Internet Explorer especially ) set the page size from their source, and not the printer defaults. This causes problems where letter print jobs are sent to a printer with no letter size tray.

I would suggest the following:

Use the RPCS driver. this is Ricoh`s own driver, and is much better then the PCL drivers, which are only supplied for backward compatability with old versions of windows and dos software.

Set autocontinue >.on and paper resize> auto on the copier :
user tools>printer features.

Check in word menus >Tools>options>print
that "allow a4/letter resizing" is UNTICKED

I install thes all the time without many problems,

train your users to :
make sure the page size is set to A4
if red light on printer, press printer button, and then press continue, or select tray

This is not a hardware issue, it is a problem with settings in software on the pcs



0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rikke_vp
ID: 13898144
Thanks for your reply's

(wyliecoyoteuk)
I'm almost sure its the paper size and I need to set the paper size via a policy or so on the pc's. We did install te RPCS driver on all modes but it keeps going offline when printing from whitin outlook or IE...

I'm going on-site saturday to see how I can solve this issue. Or just let them print on another printer, they got a couple so..

(if red light on printer, press printer button, and then press continue, or select tray)
I tell them to do that but its a female users so... They do not like to do that :)

I keep you guys posted...

Rikke
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 13903692
The fact that it is IE and Outlook says it all .
Web pages and emails are often setup with American page sizes.

setting autocontinue and page resize on the copier should work.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rikke_vp
ID: 13937621
Hi wyliecoyoteuk,

I'm just posting here to inform you that I've not been able to get onsite where this problem persists. But, I also asked help from ricoh and they say the same like you do... Only their answer did arive a week after you posted your first thought about this issue. Seems a bit late for such a company don't you think...

Since I've not been onsite yet I'm not giving any points yet... But I'm free this weekend and going onsite in a day or two... I'll post back and would gladly award you the points ;)

Regards,

Rikke
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rikke_vp
ID: 14003355
Hi wyliecoyoteuk,

RICOH did replace the machine into a 1224 but they did not set the auto-continue.. So I went onsite and did set it to 0minutes...

Kind of strange. only choices where 0 , 5 , 10 , 15 , 30

So I think 0 is just for setting the function on and continue immediatly

Thanx for the help and time,
Regards
Rikke
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 14005555
Yes that`s correct.
Thanks for the points:)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rikke_vp
ID: 14005595
Np,

thats where its all about... I also like to get points ( even if its a minimum ) when I advise or help someone...

I'm going to open a new Q in the storage section about archiving solutions in exchange 03 with Outlook 03 clients.

The thing is that I want to use 3rth party plugins and some kind of a shared folder where the archive is availlable on for every user... Why I want it this way, users should be able to access this archive from any PC in the network since they are useing Roaming Profiles and change to other PC's constantly...

I will post the link back here when I posted the Q in the forum...

Regards,
Rikke

Grtz,
R
0