Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Touch Pad Problem (built-in mouse)

Posted on 2005-04-28
13
Medium Priority
?
7,661 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello Experts!.  I have a Toshiba Satellite notebook.  I dont know the exact model but it has Pentium 4 M 2.0Ghz processor, 512MB RAM, Wi-Fi ready, it also has a built in SD card reader etc.  The computer is running on a Windows XP.  
I "think" I have a problem with my touchpad (built-in mouse) because the mouse pointer does not respond upon reaching the log in part.  I always have to restart the computer via the power button a couple of times inorder to make the mouse pointer move and have control on it.  

The problem started a few days after I installed programs for VOIP like VOIP Piper, NetPC Phone, Buddy Talk.  I also installed Service Pack 2 because the programs required me to install it.  While installing one of the program I encountered an alert that a certain file or driver has not been approved or compatible with windows XP.  I disregard the alert and continued installing.  Then after a few days the problem started.

These are some of the things I did that made me conclude (I supposed) that the touch pad is the problem.  I started the computer eventhough I have no control over the mouse pointer via the touch pad of the laptop.  I was able log in windows xp using the shortcut keys via the keyboard.  An error alert pop up stating

TouchED is not found or if is not supported
Occured part - TouchED.exe
Failed function - ctouchpad
Error code - 0X00020304

From the error message I think that there is a problem with my touchpad driver (probably).  I restarted the computer and entered SAFE MODE.  In safe mode, mouse pointer is OK.  No problem starting the computer.  I have done it a couple of time and did not encounter problem controllong the mouse.

quite confused because touchpad works fine in safe mode and fails in normal boot mode.

Please Help.
   
0
Comment
Question by:iskobalt
13 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 570 total points
ID: 13884230
Go to the toshiba website and download all the current drivers and utilities for your notebook, then install them.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Auriclus
Auriclus earned 90 total points
ID: 13887362
Look at the bottom of the computer.  There will be a sticker near the battery comparment which will list the model for your Toshiba.  Once you have the model, follow Rindi's advice and go to the Toshiba website and look for the Touchpad driver in the support section.

Auriclus
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:PCBONEZ
PCBONEZ earned 90 total points
ID: 13891262
Go into safe mode and look at all the details about the touchpad driver.

Restart into the normal mode.
Check the same thing.
If it's different reinstall the touchpad driver.
Now check to see if it's the same as in safe mode.
If not reinstall the driver but manually choose which driver you install and make it the same as in safe mode.


0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:iskobalt
ID: 13923636
I have downloaded the latest driver for touchpad ( I supposed).  For some time the problem was solved.  I shutdown and restarted the computer for several times continously the touchpad is functioning.  Unfortunately, after a couple of times doing it(shutdown and restart) the problem came back.  I even waited the next day but still the same problem.  For two days I left the computer due for some reasons after that I started doing other possible solutions.  I removed Service pack 2.  The touch pad is now working, until today.  The problem is still under observation.  Will update you guys for the result.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:iskobalt
ID: 13965966
After few days of observation the problem went back again.  :(

PCBONEZ - In the control panel > add remove programs, I removed programs related to touchpad because I would like to reinstall touchpad driver.  How do I reinstall the driver manually using the recovery disk?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13966064
I don't think you can use the recovery disk to reinstall a single driver. The standard recovery disks are images of your HD and can restore your system to the "out of shop" state. This would overwrite all your data etc. The only way to reinstall the correct touchpad is to download it again from the toshiba site and the install that driver according to the instructions on the download site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iskobalt
ID: 13966461
rindi - I explored the recovery disk (disk 1) of the Toshiba laptop using a different computer and was able to locate ang folder that has the driver (exe file) for the touchpad.  Anyways, I also downloaded a driver from the internet at toshiba's website specifically for the touchpad and installed it but  the same problem occured.  I am thinking of doing a recovery way 2 months backwards.  Would it help?

FYI.  I scanned the computer for viruses in safe mode with command prompt.  and also did a spyware scanning.  Both did not detect any viruses or spywares.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13966499
Can you run msconfig and post the "services" and also the "startup" programs you have in there here?

Thanx.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iskobalt
ID: 13966562
FYI.  After reinstalling the touchpad driver and uninstalling Service pack 2 the mouse pointer or touchpad works but after few days I have to sometimes restart the computer via the power buttong 2,3 to 5 times in order to make the touchpad work.

I will post the services and also the startup programs next.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iskobalt
ID: 13966737
STARTUP LIST

RUNDLL32
nwiz
AlarmWatcher
00THotkey
000StTHK
TFncky
TDISPvol
TFNF5
TPWRTRAY
ToshHKCW
RUNDLL32
EngUtil
DrgTodsc
regsvr32/s mqrt
ccApp
hpztsb07
qttask
mmtask
SNDMon
ctfmon
CfgWiz
GoogleDesktop
Acrobat Assistant
Adobe Gamma Loader
hp psc 2000 Series
hpoddt01.exe
Picture Package Menu
Picture Package  VCD Maker
Winzip Quick Pick
points manager
TouchED
VoicePiper
BuddyTalk

SERVICES
Adobe LM Service
Alerter
Application Layer Gateway Service
Application Management
ASP.NET State Service
Windows Audio
Background Intelligent Transfer Service
Computer Browser
Symantec Password Validation
symantec Settings Manager
Indexing service
ClipBook
COM+System Application
Cryptographic Services
DHCP Client
Logical Disk Manager Adminsitrative Service
Logical Disk Manager
DNS Client
Error REporting Service
Event Log
COM+Event System
Fast User Switching Compatibility
Fax
GhostStartService
Help and Support
HTTP SSL
IIS Admin
IMAPI CD-Burning COM Service
IPv6 Internet Connection Firewall
Infrared MOnitor
Server
Workstation
TCP/IP NetBIOS Helper
TCP/IP/ Print Server
Machine Debug Manager
Messenger
NetmeetingRemote Desktop Sharing
Distributed Transaction Coordinator
FTP Publishing
Windows Installer
Message Queing
Message Queing Triggers
Norton Antivirus Auto Protect Service
Network DDE
Network DDE DSDM
Net Logon
Network Connections
Network Location Awareness (NLA)
Norton Unerase Protection
NT LM Security Support Provider
Removable Storage
NVIDIA Driver helper Service
Office Source Engine
Plug and Play
Pml Driver HPZI2
IPSEC Services
Protected Storage
Remote Accecss Auto Connection Manager
Remote Access Connection Manager
Remote Control Server
Remote Desktop help Session Manager
Remote Registry
Remote Procedure Call (RPC) Locator
Remote Procedure Call (RPC)
Qo5 RSVP
 Security Accounts Manager
SAVScan
ScriptBlocking Service
Smart CArd
Task Scheduler
Secondary Logon
System Event notification
Internet Connection Firewall (ICF) Internet Connection Sharing (ICS)
Shell Hardware Detection
Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP)
Symantec Network Drviers SErvice
SNMP SErvice
SNMP Trap Service
Speed Disk service
Print Spooler
System Restore Service
SSDP Discovery Service
Windows Image Acquisition (WIA)
MS Software Shadow Copy Provider
Symantec Core LC
Performance Logs and Alerts
Telephony
Terminal Services
Themes
Telnet
Distributed Link Tracking Client
Upload Manager
Universal Plug and Play Device Host
Uninterruptible Power Supply
Volume Shadow Copy
Windows Time
World Wide Web Publishing
WebClient
Windows Management Instrumentation
Portable Media Serial NUmber SErvice
Windows Management Instrumentation Criver Extensions
WMI Performance ADapter
Automatic Updates
Wireless Zero Configuration

0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13966806
Try disabling the following, then reboot and test. You can allways add those you really need at a later time again. Some of them probably won't matter for your system, but I don't think they are necessary for normal operation:

 STARTUP LIST

qttask
CfgWiz
GoogleDesktop
Acrobat Assistant
Adobe Gamma Loader
Picture Package Menu
Picture Package  VCD Maker
Winzip Quick Pick
points manager
VoicePiper
BuddyTalk

SERVICES
Adobe LM Service
Error REporting Service
GhostStartService
IMAPI CD-Burning COM Service
Messenger
NetmeetingRemote Desktop Sharing
Telephony
Telnet
0
 

Author Comment

by:iskobalt
ID: 14118620
Sorry guys but I guess the problem is solved (I think)  because rarely the problem occurs.  I just could not explain why but after I removed service pack 2 eventually the problem vanished.  Anyways,  I have a plan of reformatting the whole computer in order refresh it and lessen the bunch of startup programs.  

Thank you guys for your help.

MORE POWER!!!!
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 14119161
thank too.
0