[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Looking for recommendation about NT Authentication

Posted on 2005-04-28
2
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Dear all experts,

  I'm going to start a web project which want some recommendation from all experts, please kindly give me some ideas:

  Currently, I'm looking for the authentication method which is used to authroize the external user, I know I can store all the user accounts / password on the Active Directory (that mean using NT authentication in IIS), however, it will make the programming more  complicated.  If I store all user accounts on the SQL database, it seems the programming become more easy but it would become unsafety.

  Therefore, I would like to know which authentication is better, or does anyone told me there are another authentication method?  thanks in advance

0
Comment
Question by:LegalIT
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:raterus
ID: 13884360
You really weigh the pros and cons of each method and come to a solution that works for you, there is no one better way.

If it's outside users, I'd use forms authentication and sql server, it's much more straight-forward and you will feel like you have more control.  Also, I never liked external users having a real login to our network.

--Michael
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
maXXXeE earned 1000 total points
ID: 13887678
use NT authentication, if u have a limited number of users who already have access to ur network.
a good use of this wud be a situation where u have to share the company documents to employees via the web. in this case using NT auth will save u time in duplicating managing the user database.

in other cases where u have external users or heavy user traffic it is always good to use custom or forms authentication.

you can also use both simultaneously, so that u will be able to use custom authentication for normal users and NT auth for the admin users for the site. u can use  this method if the website is hosted on the company network itself.

but like "raterus" said
>> You really weigh the pros and cons of each method and come to a solution that works for you, there is no one better way.
0